Section |
[…] mortgagee. (b)
The reverse mortgage counseling program shall include, but is not limited to,
all matters enumerated in subsections 34-25.1-9(e)(1) through (6). The
department of elderly affairs shall establish and maintain a list of
counseling programs that are deemed to satisfy the requirements
of section 34-25.1-9 and shall make such list available to all lenders and to
the public. A counseling agency approved by the United States Department of
Housing and Urban Development to provide reverse mortgage counseling shall be
deemed to be approved to provide the counseling required by section
34-25.1-9, provided that: (1) the counseling agency is not affiliated with
the reverse mortgage lender; and (2) the counseling agency complies with the
counseling requirements of section 34-25.1-9. The director of the department
of elderly affairs shall have the right to prescribe the form of counseling
certificate that will meet the requirements of subsection 34-25.1-9(a). (c)
Counseling shall comply with the following requirements: (1) It shall be
conducted in person; however, if the prospective mortgagor(s) cannot or
choose(s) not to travel to a housing counseling agency and cannot be visited
by a counselor in their home, telephone counseling shall be permitted by
counseling agencies that are authorized by the department of elderly affairs
to conduct telephone counseling. (2) The reverse mortgage loan shall close
within one hundred eighty (180) days after the prospective mortgagor(s)
sign(s) the counseling certificate. If the reverse mortgage loan does not
close within such one hundred eighty (180) day period, the parties shall be
required to again comply with the counseling requirements of this section.
(3) Mortgagees shall provide prospective mortgagors with the name of at least
three (3) independent, authorized counseling agencies in the state. The
mortgagee shall not recommend a counseling agency that is an affiliate of the
mortgagee. (d)
In the event that counseling shall not be available free of charge, the
mortgagee shall be responsible for the cost of the counseling to the extent
that all other sources or funding the counseling
by legitimate sources including, without limitation, non-profit organizations
and grants have not been obtained. In the event that 12 USC section 1715z-20
or the federal regulations promulgated with respect thereto shall, at the
time such counseling fee is due and payable
by the mortgagee, expressly prohibit a mortgagee from being responsible for
the cost of counseling, then subsection 34-25.1-9(d) shall not apply to a
reverse mortgage loan that is subject to 12 USC section 1715z-20 and the