§ 5-37-1. Definitions.
(a) As used in this chapter:
(1) “ACGME” means the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education.
(2) “ACGME-I” means the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education-International.
* * *
States for at least three (3) years with an unrestricted medical license. Physicians who have completed ACGME-accredited residency training in the United States or Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons-accredited residency training in Canada are not internationally trained physicians.
(12) “Limited international physician registrant” means an internationally trained physician granted a limited license pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(13) “Limited registrant” means a person holding a limited registration certificate pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(14) “Medical malpractice” or “malpractice” means any tort, or breach of contract, based on health care or professional services rendered or that should have been rendered, by a physician, dentist, hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, or professional service corporation providing healthcare services and organized under chapter 5.1 of title 7, to a patient or the rendering of medically unnecessary services except at the informed request of the patient.
(15) “Medical practice group” means a single legal entity formed primarily for the purpose of being a physician group practice in any organizational form recognized by the state in which the group practice achieves its legal status, including, but not limited to, a partnership, professional corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, foundation, not-for-profit corporation, faculty practice plan, or similar association.
* * *
(18) “Participating healthcare facility” means a federally qualified health center, community health center, hospital, or other healthcare facility that provides a board-approved assessment, training, and evaluation program designed to develop, assess, train, and evaluate an internationally trained physician’s clinical and nonclinical skills, including training in identified clinical and nonclinical gaps identified by the physician(s) in the facility.
(19)(i) “Peer-review board” means any committee of a state or local professional association or society including a hospital association, or a committee of any licensed healthcare facility, or the medical staff thereof, or any committee of a medical care foundation or health maintenance organization, or any committee of a professional service corporation or nonprofit corporation employing twenty (20) or more practicing professionals, organized for the purpose of furnishing medical service, or any staff committee or consultant of a hospital service or medical service corporation, the function of which, or one of the functions of which, is to evaluate and improve the quality of health care rendered by providers of healthcare services or to determine that healthcare services rendered were professionally indicated or were performed in compliance with the applicable standard of care or that the cost of health care rendered was considered reasonable by the providers of professional healthcare services in the area and shall include a committee functioning as a utilization-review committee under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq. (Medicare law) or as a professional standards review organization or statewide professional standards review council under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq. (professional standards review organizations) or a similar committee or a committee of similar purpose, to evaluate or review the diagnosis or treatment of the performance or rendition of medical or hospital services that are performed under public medical programs of either state or federal design.
(ii) “Peer-review board” also means the board of trustees or board of directors of a state or local professional association or society, a licensed healthcare facility, a medical care foundation, a health maintenance organization, and a hospital service or medical service corporation only when such board of trustees or board of directors is reviewing the proceedings, records, or recommendations of a peer-review board of the above enumerated organizations.
(20) “Person” means any individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association, trust or estate, state or political subdivision, or instrumentality of a state.
(21) “Physician” means a person with a license to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine in this state under the provisions of this chapter.
(22) “Practice of medicine” includes the practice of allopathic and osteopathic medicine. Any person is regarded as practicing medicine within the meaning of this chapter who holds themself out as being able to diagnose, treat, operate, or prescribe for any person ill or alleged to be ill with disease, pain, injury, deformity, or abnormal physical or mental condition, or who either professes to heal, offer, or undertake, by any means or method, to diagnose, treat, operate, or prescribe for any person for disease, pain, injury, deformity, or physical or mental condition. In addition, one who attaches the title, M.D., physician, surgeon, D.O., osteopathic physician, and surgeon, or any other similar word or words
* * *