§ 5-37-1. Definitions.
(a) As used in this chapter:
(1) “ACGME” means the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education.
(2) “ACGME-I” means the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education-International.
* * *
(18) “Participating healthcare facility” means a federally qualified health center, community health center, hospital, or other healthcare facility that provides a board-approved assessment, training, and evaluation program designed to develop, assess, train, and evaluate an internationally trained physician’s clinical and nonclinical skills, including training in identified clinical and nonclinical gaps identified by the physician(s) in the facility.
(19)(i) “Peer-review board” means any committee of a state or local professional association or society including a hospital association, or a committee of any licensed healthcare facility, or the medical staff thereof, or any committee of a medical care foundation or health maintenance organization, or any committee of a professional service corporation or nonprofit corporation employing twenty (20) or more practicing professionals, organized for the purpose of furnishing medical service, or any staff committee or consultant of a hospital service or medical service corporation, the function of which, or one of the functions of which, is to evaluate and improve the quality of health care rendered by providers of healthcare services or to determine that healthcare services rendered were professionally indicated or were performed in compliance with the applicable standard of care or that the cost of health care rendered was considered reasonable by the providers of professional healthcare services in the area and shall include a committee functioning as a utilization-review committee under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq. (Medicare law) or as a professional standards review organization or statewide professional standards review council under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq. (professional standards review organizations) or a similar committee or a committee of similar purpose, to evaluate or review the diagnosis or treatment of the performance or rendition of medical or hospital services that are performed under public medical programs of either state or federal design.
(ii) “Peer-review board” also means the board of trustees or board of directors of a state or local professional association or society, a licensed healthcare facility, a medical care foundation, a health maintenance organization, and a hospital service or medical service corporation only when such board of trustees or board of directors is reviewing the proceedings, records, or recommendations of a peer-review board of the above enumerated organizations.
(20) “Person” means any individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association, trust or estate, state or political subdivision, or instrumentality of a state.
(21) “Physician” means a person with a license to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine in this state under the provisions of this chapter.
(22) “Practice of medicine” includes the practice of allopathic and osteopathic medicine. Any person is regarded as practicing medicine within the meaning of this chapter who holds themself out as being able to diagnose, treat, operate, or prescribe for any person ill or alleged to be ill with disease, pain, injury, deformity, or abnormal physical or mental condition, or who either professes to heal, offer, or undertake, by any means or method, to diagnose, treat, operate, or prescribe for any person for disease, pain, injury, deformity, or physical or mental condition. In addition, one who attaches the title, M.D., physician, surgeon, D.O., osteopathic physician, and surgeon, or any other similar word or words or abbreviation to their name indicating that they are engaged in the treatment or diagnosis of the diseases, injuries, or conditions of persons, shall be held to be engaged in the practice of medicine.
(23) “USMLE” means the United States Medical Licensing Examination which consists of three (3) steps:
(i) Step 1 of the USMLE requires an assessment of the examinee’s understanding of and ability to apply important concepts of the basic sciences to the practice of medicine, with special emphasis on principles and mechanisms underlying health disease, and modes of therapy;
(ii) Step 2 of the USMLE requires an assessment of the examinee’s ability to apply knowledge, skills, and understanding of clinical science essentials for the provision of patient care under supervision, with an emphasis on health promotion and disease prevention;
(iii) Step 3 of the USMLE requires an assessment of the examinee’s ability to apply medical knowledge and understanding of biomedical and clinical science essential for the unsupervised practice of medicine, with the emphasis on patient management in ambulatory settings.
(24) “WFME” means the World Federation for Medical Education.
(b) Notwithstanding any foreign medical graduate post graduate training requirements to the contrary, such requirements shall be deemed satisfied and the board shall issue a full, unrestricted license to practice medicine in Rhode Island if the following criteria are met:
(1) Ten (10) years’ experience as a fully licensed physician in good standing in another state;
(2) Board certification in the physician’s area of specialty; and
(3) Membership in a recognized professional organization specific to the physician’s area of specialty.
History of Section.
G.L. 1923, ch. 159, § 8; P.L. 1927, ch. 1029, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 275, § 8; G.L. 1956,
§ 5-37-1; P.L. 1986, ch. 301, § 5; P.L. 1988, ch. 502, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 148, §
1; P.L. 1997, ch. 351, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 610, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 91, § 1; P.L.
2012, ch. 96, § 1; P.L. 2025, ch. 95, § 1, effective June 23, 2025; P.L. 2025, ch.
96, § 1, effective June 23, 2025.