Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 24
Zoning Ordinances
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-37
§ 45-24-37. General provisions — Permitted uses. [Effective until January 1, 2026.]
(a) The zoning ordinance shall provide a listing of all land uses and/or performance standards for uses that are permitted within the zoning use districts of the municipality. The ordinance may provide for a procedure under which a proposed land use that is not specifically listed may be presented by the property owner to the zoning board of review or to a local official or agency charged with administration and enforcement of the ordinance for an evaluation and determination of whether the proposed use is of a similar type, character, and intensity as a listed permitted use. Upon such determination, the proposed use may be considered to be a permitted use.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following uses are permitted uses within all residential zoning use districts of a municipality and all industrial and commercial zoning use districts except where residential use is prohibited for public health or safety reasons:
(1) Households;
(2) Community residences;
(3) Family daycare homes; and
(4) Remote work, defined as a work flexibility arrangement under which a W-2 employee or full-time contractor routinely performs the duties and responsibilities of such employee’s position from an approved worksite other than the location from which the employee would otherwise work.
(i) Remote work shall not include any activities that:
(A) Relate to the sale of unlawful goods and services;
(B) Generate on-street parking or a substantial increase in traffic through the residential area;
(C) Occur outside of the residential dwelling;
(D) Occur in the yard; or
(E) Are visible from the street.
(c) Any time a building or other structure used for residential purposes, or a portion of a building containing residential units, is rendered uninhabitable by virtue of a casualty such as fire or flood, the owner of the property is allowed to park, temporarily, mobile and manufactured home, or homes, as the need may be, elsewhere upon the land, for use and occupancy of the former occupants for a period of up to twelve (12) months, or until the building or structure is rehabilitated and otherwise made fit for occupancy. The property owner, or a properly designated agent of the owner, is only allowed to cause the mobile and manufactured home, or homes, to remain temporarily upon the land by making timely application to the local building official for the purposes of obtaining the necessary permits to repair or rebuild the structure.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, appropriate access for people with disabilities to residential structures is allowed as a reasonable accommodation for any person(s) residing, or intending to reside, in the residential structure.
* * *