Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 24
Zoning Ordinances
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-37
§ 45-24-37. General provisions — Permitted uses. [Effective until January 1, 2026.]
(a) The zoning ordinance shall provide a listing of all land uses and/or performance standards for uses that are permitted within the zoning use districts of the municipality. The ordinance may provide for a procedure under which a proposed land use that is not specifically listed may be presented by the property owner to the zoning board of review or to a local official or agency charged with administration and enforcement of the ordinance for an evaluation and determination of whether the proposed use is of a similar type, character, and intensity as a listed permitted use. Upon such determination, the proposed use may be considered to be a permitted use.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following uses are permitted uses within all residential zoning use districts of a municipality and all industrial and commercial zoning use districts except where residential use is prohibited for public health or safety reasons:
(1) Households;
(2) Community residences;
(3) Family daycare homes; and
(4) Remote work, defined as a work flexibility arrangement under which a W-2 employee or full-time contractor routinely performs the duties and responsibilities of such employee’s position from an approved worksite other than the location from which the employee would otherwise work.
(i) Remote work shall not include any activities that:
(A) Relate to the sale of unlawful goods and services;
(B) Generate on-street parking or a substantial increase in traffic through the residential area;
(C) Occur outside of the residential dwelling;
(D) Occur in the yard; or
(E) Are visible from the street.
(c) Any time a building or other structure used for residential purposes, or a portion of a building containing residential units, is rendered uninhabitable by virtue of a casualty such as fire or flood, the owner of the property is allowed to park, temporarily, mobile and manufactured home, or homes, as the need may be, elsewhere upon the land, for use and occupancy of the former occupants for a period of up to twelve (12) months, or until the building or structure is rehabilitated and otherwise made fit for occupancy. The property owner, or a properly designated agent of the owner, is only allowed to cause the mobile and manufactured home, or homes, to remain temporarily upon the land by making timely application to the local building official for the purposes of obtaining the necessary permits to repair or rebuild the structure.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, appropriate access for people with disabilities to residential structures is allowed as a reasonable accommodation for any person(s) residing, or intending to reside, in the residential structure.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an accessory dwelling unit (“ADU”) that meets the requirements of §§ 45-24-31 and 45-24-73(a) shall be a permitted use in all residential zoning districts. An ADU that meets the requirements of §§ 45-24-31 and 45-24-73(a) shall be permitted through an administrative building permit process only.
(f) When used in this section the terms “people with disabilities” or “member, or members, with disabilities” means a person(s) who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities, as defined in 42-87-1(5).
(g) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, plant agriculture is a permitted use within all zoning districts of a municipality, including all industrial and commercial zoning districts, except where prohibited for public health or safety reasons or the protection of wildlife habitat.
(h) Adaptive reuse. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, adaptive reuse for the conversion of any commercial building, including offices, schools, religious facilities, medical buildings, mills, and malls into residential units or mixed-use developments which include the development of at least fifty percent (50%) of the existing gross floor area into residential units, shall be a permitted use and allowed by specific and objective provisions of a zoning ordinance.
(1) Prohibitions. Adaptive reuse under this section shall not be allowed where:
(i) Residential use is prohibited by environmental land use restrictions recorded on the property by the state of Rhode Island department of environmental management or the United States Environmental Protection Agency;
(ii) In any industrial or manufacturing zoning use district, or a portion thereof, where residential use is prohibited for public health and safety reasons which are based on specific and detailed findings;
(iii) In any building previously used for industrial or manufacturing use(s), which has not been vacant of an industrial use for less than one year prior to the submission of the permit or application for adaptive reuse.
(2) Density.
* * *