§ 44-5-26. Petition in superior court for relief from assessment.
(a) Any person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town, or any tenant or group of tenants, of real estate paying rent therefrom, and under obligation to pay more than one-half (½) of the taxes thereon, may, on or before November 15 of each year, but not less than ninety (90) days after the first tax payment is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment; provided, if the person to whom a tax on real estate is assessed chooses to file an appeal, the appeal filed by a tenant or group of tenants will be void. For the purposes of this section, the tenant(s) has the burden of proving financial responsibility to pay more than one-half (½) of the taxes. The assessor has until December 31 of that year to review appeals, render decisions, and notify taxpayers of the decisions. The taxpayer, if still aggrieved, after the decision by the tax assessor, or in the event that the assessor does not render a decision by December 31, but not less than forty-five (45) days after the appeal was filed, may appeal to the local tax board of review; provided; however, appeals to the local tax board of review are to be filed not more than thirty (30) days after the assessor renders a decision and notifies the taxpayer thereof, or if the assessor does not render a decision by December 31, not later than January 31 of the next year. The local tax board of review shall, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the appeal, hear the appeal and render a decision within forty-five (45) days of the date of the close of the hearing.
(b) Appeals to the local office of tax assessment are to be on an application form which has been approved by the department of revenue in consultation with the Rhode Island League of Cities and Towns. In the event of an appeal to the local tax board of review, the taxpayer or the local office of tax assessment at the request by the taxpayer, shall forward the application form to the local tax board of review within the time period set forth in this section.
(c) Said application must include:
(1) The applicant’s opinion of value, fair market value, class, and assessed value of said property as of December 31 of the year of the last update or revaluation for real estate and as of December 31 of the tax year for tangible personal property; and
(2) For income-producing residential real estate of six (6) units or more, and commercial, industrial, or mixed-use real estate, fifty percent (50%) or more of which real estate was leased, or was available to be leased, in an arm’s length transaction during the prior year, a statement of rental income and related expenses, if any, for said real estate. Said statement of income and expenses shall cover the most recent twelve-month (12) period preceding said December 31 date; provided, however, if such a statement of income and expenses is not yet available for said most recent twelve-month (12) period, the statement of income and expenses covering the next most recent twelve-month (12) period preceding said December 1 date shall be provided.
(d) Said application form shall provide that the applicant may file a single appeal for multiple parcels of real estate if such parcels are contiguous and used as an aggregate site.
* * *