Title 42
State Affairs and Government
Chapter 28.6
Law Enforcement Officers’ Due Process, Accountability, and Transparency Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-28.6-14
§ 42-28.6-14. Retaliation for exercising rights.
(a) No law enforcement officer shall be discharged, demoted, disciplined, or denied promotion, transfer, or reassignment, or otherwise discriminated against in regard to the officer’s employment or be threatened with any such treatment, by reason of the officer’s exercise of or demand for rights granted in this chapter, or by reason of the lawful exercise of the officer’s constitutional rights.
(b) Any law enforcement officer who is denied any right afforded by this chapter may apply, either individually or through the officer’s certified or recognized employee organization, to the superior court where the officer resides or is regularly employed for any order directing the law enforcement agency to show cause why the right should not be afforded.
History of Section.
G.L. 1956, § 42-28.6-14; P.L. 1976, ch. 186, § 1; P.L. 2025, ch. 427, art. 1, § 29, effective December 31, 2025.