§ 28-14-19.1. Misclassification of employees. [Effective until January 1, 2024.]
(a) The misclassification of a worker whether performing work as a natural person, business, corporation, or entity of any kind, as an independent contractor when the worker should be considered and paid as an employee shall be considered a violation of this chapter.
(b) In addition to any other relief to which any department or an aggrieved party may be entitled for such a violation, the employer shall be liable for a civil penalty in an amount not less than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) and not greater than three thousand dollars ($3,000) for each misclassified employee for a first offense and up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each misclassified employee for any subsequent offense, which shall be shared equally between the department and the aggrieved party.
(c) In determining the amount of any penalty imposed under this section, the director, or his or her designee, shall consider the size of the employer’s business; the good faith of the employer; the gravity of the violation; the history of previous violations; and whether or not the violation was an innocent mistake or willful.
(d) A violation of this section may be adjudicated under § 28-14-19 and consolidated with any labor standards violation or under §§ 37-13-14.1 and 37-13-15 and consolidated with any prevailing wage violation.
(e) A violation of this section may be brought or adjudicated by any division of the department of labor and training.
(f) The department shall notify the contractors’ registration board and the tax administrator of any violation of this section.
History of Section.
P.L. 2012, ch. 306, § 4; P.L. 2012, ch. 344, § 4; P.L. 2017, ch. 302, art. 13, § 7.
§ 28-14-19.1. Misclassification of employees. [Effective January 1, 2024.]
(b) Upon receipt by the department of a complaint alleging misclassification of a worker pursuant to this section, the department shall undertake an investigation using the factors consistent with federal regulations found in the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.
(1) The department shall assign an investigatory team within the department to investigate and screen all complaints for general analysis and validity.
(2) As part of their investigation, the department’s investigatory team may conduct field audits of businesses to ascertain validity of complaints. In conducting these audits, the department’s investigatory team may investigate exclusively or with the assistance of the task force as established pursuant to chapter 156 of title 42.
(3)(i) The investigatory team shall make a determination as to whether it finds the complaint to be just and valid, or not, and shall report those findings to the director or the director’s designee. In instances where the department’s investigatory team deems a complaint is just and valid, and so reports, the alleged civil violation shall be adjudicated pursuant to the provisions of § 28-14-19 and this section.
* * *