§ 14-1-5. Exclusive jurisdiction.
(a) The court shall, as set forth in this chapter, have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(1) Concerning any child residing or being within the state who is: (i) Delinquent; (ii) Wayward; (iii) Dependent; (iv) Neglected; or (v) Mentally disabled;
(2) Concerning adoption of children;
(3) To determine the paternity of any child alleged to have been born out of wedlock and to provide for the support and disposition of that child in case that child or the child’s mother has residence within the state; and
(4) [Deleted by P.L. 2021, ch. 39, § 3 and P.L. 2021, ch. 40, § 3.]
(5) Referred to the court in accordance with the provisions of § 14-1-28.
(b) The jurisdiction of the court is concurrent with that of a federal court sitting in the state over proceedings involving a violation of federal law committed by a child on a military installation of the United States Department of Defense if:
(1) The United States Attorney or the federal court waives exclusive jurisdiction; and
(2) The violation of federal law is also a crime under state law.
(c) When concurrent jurisdiction has been established pursuant to this section, the court has exclusive original jurisdiction over any case involving a child who is alleged to be delinquent as the result of an act committed within the boundaries of a military installation that is a crime or infraction under state law.
(d) In any case involving a child who has previously committed such an act on a military installation, the family court shall have exclusive and automatic jurisdiction.
History of Section.
P.L. 1944, ch. 1441, § 14; G.L. 1956, § 14-1-5; P.L. 1994, ch. 178, § 1; P.L. 1994,
ch. 260, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 83, § 18; P.L. 1999, ch. 130, § 18; P.L. 2018, ch. 153,
§ 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 248, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 39, § 3, effective June 7, 2021; P.L.
2021, ch. 40, § 3, effective June 7, 2021; P.L. 2025, ch. 198, § 1, effective June
26, 2025; P.L. 2025, ch. 199, § 1, effective June 26, 2025.