2023 -- H 6510 SUBSTITUTE A
[…] to Rhode Island General Law § 46-23-1 and § 46-23-6; and
     WHEREAS, Pursuant to Rhode Island General Law § 46-23-1, due to the size and scope
of the Project, any lease of submerged lands, or any license to use such lands, is subject to
approval, disapproval, or conditional approval from the General Assembly; and
     WHEREAS, The Rhode Island Constitution Article VI, Section 1 states, "The general
assembly shall pass all laws necessary to carry the Constitution into effect"; and
     WHEREAS, The Rhode Island Constitution Article VI, Section 2 states, "The
concurrence of the two houses shall be necessary to the enactment of laws."; now, therefore be it
     RESOLVED, That this General Assembly of the State of Rhode Island hereby finds that
following extensive negotiations and proceedings between CRMC and Revolution Wind, LLC
conditions have been mutually agreed to resulting in the CRMC issuing a finding that the Project