2007 -- S 1119
[…] protection,
and representation of Rhode Island consumers in complaints regarding Public
Utility
entities
and matters before the Public Utilities Commission (PUC); and
WHEREAS,
In 1993, Public Law 138, Article 63, repealed R.I.G.L. 42-42, thereby
abolishing
the “Consumers’ Council.” At the time, the General Assembly sought to eliminate
a
duplication
of efforts that existed between the Attorney General’s Consumer Protection Unit
and
the
“Consumers’ Council” as delineated in the General Laws; and
WHEREAS,
In addition, Rhode Island General Law §39-1-17 titled “Public Utilities and
Carriers”
states that the “Consumers’ Council” is deemed an “interested party” in all
inquiries or
examinations
“of any matter wherein tariffs, rates, or charges for or the cost of or the
quality,
standard,
or extent of any service or commodities are requested...”. Unfortunately for
Rhode
Island
consumers, who have a complaint against a Public Utility, and who should be
afforded
this
protection, the “Consumers’ Council” no longer exists; and
WHEREAS,
Evidence of the General Assembly’s intent to have the Attorney General’s
Consumer