2024 Annual Report
[…] or legal needs require a change. Any change to requirements shall be a rule change, subject to the

administrative procedures act, chapter 35 of title 42. The power of the commission to amend the

written disclosure requirements shall be liberally construed so as to allow additional information to

be provided as to the structural components, housing systems, and other property information as

required by this chapter.

     (e) The disclosure form for the sale of vacant land or real property and improvements in §

5-20.8-2 subsections (b)(2) and § 5-20.8-2(b)(3) shall also include the following information:

     "Shoreline Access - Members of the public shall have the right to access shoreline property

as defined in § 5-20.8-1. The public's rights and privileges of the shore may be exercised, where

shore exists, on wet sand or dry sand or rocky beach, up to ten feet (10') landward of the

"ˈrecognizable high tide line"ˈ subject to the restrictions governed by § 46-23-26 and any general

laws to the contrary.

     The seller of the real estate is required to notify the buyer of any public rights of way on

the real estate that are known to the seller.