2023 Annual Report
[…] verification of a Certificate of Clinical Competence from the American Speech-Language-Hearing

Association (ASHA) or other national accrediting association as may be approved by the board.

     (b) Qualifications for audiologists licensed in alternate jurisdictions.

     (1) Persons licensed as an audiologist in alternate jurisdictions on or before January 1,

2008, shall meet the requirements of Rhode Island that were in effect at the time of initial licensure

in the alternate jurisdiction.

     (c) Speech-language pathologists.

     (1) In addition to the requirements set forth in § 5-48-7, an applicant seeking licensure to

practice as a speech-language pathologist who provides in person or telepractice services in Rhode

Island must:

     (i) Have attained a master's degree or a doctoral degree or equivalent in speech-language

pathology from an accredited educational institution accredited by the Council on Academic

Accreditation (CAA) of the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association (ASHA) or other

national accrediting association as may be approved by the board. The degree shall consist of course

work in accordance with the current minimum requirements for the Certificate of Clinical

Competence issued by the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association (ASHA) or other

national accrediting association as may be approved by the board.

     (d)(1) Qualifications for a provisional license for speech-language pathologists.

     (1) To be eligible for provisional licensure by the department, the speech-language

pathologist must submit an application with the required application fee and be in compliance with