2025 -- S 0876 SUBSTITUTE A
[…] 3

felonies under law at the time the original sentence was imposed but reclassified by the general

4

assembly as a misdemeanor in the interim, prior to the time the motion to expunge is brought.

5

     (6) “Other prohibited offenses” include:

6

     (i) § 11-5-4 ("assault with dangerous weapon in dwelling house");

7

     (ii) § 11-5-10.1 ("assault on persons sixty (60) years or older causing serious bodily

8

injury");

9

     (iii) § 11-5-10.2 ("assault on a person with severe impairments causing serious bodily

10

injury");

11

     (iv) § 11-5-10.4 ("assault on persons sixty (60) years of age or older by a caretaker causing

12

serious bodily injury");

13

     (v) § 11-5-14.1 ("assault on a child in care of DCYF causing serious bodily injury");

14

     (vi) § 11-5-14.2 ("battery by an adult upon child ten (10) years of age or younger causing

15

serious bodily injury");

16

     (vii) § 11-9-5 ("cruelty to or neglect of child");

17

     (viii) § 11-9-5.3 ("child abuse -- Brendan's law");

18

     (ix) § 11-9-5.4 ("child endangerment");

19

     (x) § 11-37.1-2(f) ("criminal offense against a victim who is a minor");

20