2025 -- H 5161
[…] 2025 -- H 5161

========

LC000765

========

     STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY

JANUARY SESSION, A.D. 2025

____________

J O I N T   R E S O L U T I O N

CREATING A SPECIAL JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION TO STUDY PUBLIC

OWNERSHIP OF PUBLIC UTILITIES

     

     Introduced By: Representatives Cotter, Morales, Potter, Carson, Speakman, Fogarty,
Kislak, Slater, Giraldo, and Kazarian

     Date Introduced: January 24, 2025

     Referred To: House Corporations

1

     WHEREAS, Rhode Island General Laws § 39-1-1 provides that it is the declared policy

2

of the state “to provide fair regulation of public utilities and carriers in the interest of the public,

3

to promote availability of adequate, efficient, and economical energy, communication, and

4

transportation services and water supplies to the inhabitants of the state, to provide just and

5

reasonable rates and charges for such services and supplies, without unjust discrimination, undue

6

preferences or advantages, or unfair or destructive competitive practices, and to cooperate with

7

other states and agencies of the federal government in promoting and coordinating efforts to

8

achieve realization of this policy”; and

9

     WHEREAS, Rhode Island General Laws § 39-1-1 further provides that as of 1996, lower

10

retail electricity rates would promote the state’s economy and the health and general welfare of

11

the citizens of Rhode Island; and

12