2024 -- S 2525 | |
[…] 2024 -- S 2525 | |
======== | |
LC005504 | |
======== | |
STATE OF RHODE ISLAND | |
IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY | |
JANUARY SESSION, A.D. 2024 | |
____________ | |
A N A C T | |
RELATING TO EDUCATION -- SCHOOL COMMITTEES AND SUPERINTENDENTS | |
| |
Introduced By: Senators Mack, and Cano | |
Date Introduced: March 01, 2024 | |
Referred To: Senate Education | |
It is enacted by the General Assembly as follows: | |
1 | SECTION 1. Section 16-2-17 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-2 entitled "School |
2 | Committees and Superintendents [See Title 16 Chapter 97 — The Rhode Island Board of Education |
3 | Act]" is hereby amended to read as follows: |
4 | 16-2-17. Right to a safe school. |
5 | (a) Each student, staff member, teacher, and administrator has a right to attend and/or work |
6 | at a school which is safe and secure, and which is conducive to learning, and which is free from the |