2024 -- S 2225 | |
[…] 10 | and April 2023 and heard testimony from a variety of experts and individuals with lived experience |
11 | in the sex trade; and |
12 | WHEREAS, The Commission issued a comprehensive final report on August 14, 2023, |
13 | calling for numerous recommendations. In relevant part, the report issues the following |
14 | recommendation on pages 7-8: "Based on the testimony and information presented to the |
15 | Commission, and given the varied nature of the Commission's findings, the Commission proposes |
16 | the following recommendations: |
17 | Recommend the General Assembly repeal § 42-56-20.3(e), which requires those convicted |
18 | of prostitution to pay extra court costs; and |
19 | Evaluate the "Loitering for prostitution" statute § 11-34.1-4(a) which provide that "it shall |
| |
1 | be unlawful for any person to stand or wander in or near any public highway or street, or any public |
2 | or private place, and attempt to engage passersby in conversation, or stop or attempt to stop motor |
3 | vehicles, for the purpose of prostitution or other commercial sexual activity;" and |
4 | WHEREAS, Existing Rhode Island law assesses monetary penalties upon all criminal |
5 | defendants, and people who engage in prostitution currently face unnecessary additional fees that |
6 | could result in further economic marginalization and/or hardship; and |