2024 -- S 2185 SUBSTITUTE A | |
[…] 14 | or legal needs require a change. Any change to requirements shall be a rule change, subject to the |
15 | administrative procedures act, chapter 35 of title 42. The power of the commission to amend the |
16 | written disclosure requirements shall be liberally construed so as to allow additional information to |
17 | be provided as to the structural components, housing systems, and other property information as |
18 | required by this chapter. |
19 | (e) The disclosure form for the sale of vacant land or real property and improvements in § |
20 | 5-20.8-2(b)(2) and § 5-20.8-2(b)(3) shall also include the following information: |
21 | "Shoreline Access - Members of the public shall have the right to access shoreline property |
22 | as defined in § 5-20.8-1. The public's rights and privileges of the shore may be exercised, where |
23 | shore exists, on wet sand or dry sand or rocky beach, up to ten feet (10') landward of the |
24 | "recognizable high tide line" subject to the restrictions governed by § 46-23-26 and any general |
25 | laws to the contrary. |
26 | The seller of the real estate is required to notify the buyer of any public rights of way on |
27 | the real estate that are known to the seller.