2024 -- H 8325 SUBSTITUTE A
[…] 17

     (7) Sales on all cottage foods are subject to applicable sales tax pursuant to § 44-18-7.

18

     (8) The director of health or designee may inspect a cottage food operation at any time to

19

ensure compliance with the provisions of this section. Nothing in this section shall be construed to

20

prohibit the director of health or designee of the director from investigating the registered area of a

21

cottage food operation in response to a foodborne illness outbreak, consumer complaint, or other

22

public health emergency.

23

     SECTION 7. Section 21-28.6-12 of the General Laws in Chapter 21-28.6 entitled "The

24

Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act" is hereby amended to read as

25

follows:

26

     21-28.6-12. Compassion centers.

27

     (a) A compassion center licensed under this section may acquire, possess, cultivate,

28

manufacture, deliver, transfer, transport, supply, or dispense medical marijuana, or related supplies

29