2024 -- H 7295
[…] 6

reducing environmental pollution, the general assembly recognizes that transmissions by

7

microwave antenna infrastructures are utilized for weather engineering and other purposes, creating

8

an environmental and cyber security hazard. Therefore, protecting wildlife and people from

9

exposure to radiation pollution is of the utmost urgency, while at the same time safeguarding the

10

public from the commodification and weaponization of massive data harvesting.

11

     (1) Per the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, and article 1, section 6 of the

12

constitution of the State of Rhode Island: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons,

13

papers and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated".

14

     (2) Therefore, to boost the cyber security of Rhode Islanders, the safe and secure

15

deployment of hard-wired, fiber-optic connections to the premises (FTTP) shall be prioritized

16

instead of uninsurable polluting wireless irradiating infrastructure.

17