2021 -- H 6076 | |
[…] 34 | hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) shall be assessed to any such dispensary licensed pursuant to |
| LC002238 - Page 35 of 42 |
1 | this chapter who provide sales for adult-use customers at retail. Provided, further the funds |
2 | collected for this license shall be deposited into a restricted receipt account, pursuant to § 21-28.6- |
3 | 17, to be held separately maintained for the exclusive use to individuals who are victims of social |
4 | inequity and seeking licensure in the retail adult-use of cannabis industry. |
5 | SECTION 6. Section 21-28.6-15 of the General Laws in Chapter 21-28.6 entitled "The |
6 | Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act" is hereby repealed. |
7 | 21-28.6-15. Medical marijuana plant tags. |
8 | (a) Effective January 1, 2017, the department of business regulation shall make medical |
9 | marijuana tag sets available for purchase. Effective April 1, 2017, every marijuana plant, either |