2017 -- H 5411 | |
[…] 8 | comply with the laws regarding slavery and human trafficking of the country or countries in |
9 | which they are doing business. |
10 | (4) Maintains internal accountability standards and procedures for employees or |
11 | contractors failing to meet company standards regarding slavery and trafficking. |
12 | (5) Provides company employees and management, who have direct responsibility for |
13 | supply chain management, training on human trafficking and slavery, particularly with respect to |
14 | mitigating risks within the supply chains of products. |
15 | (6) Complies with 19 U.S.C. §1307, which reads in relevant part that "all goods, wares, |
16 | articles and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign |
17 | country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall |
18 | not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is |
19 | hereby prohibited." Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit remedies available for a |
20 | violation of 19 U.S.C. §1307. |
21 | SECTION 2. Chapter 44-11 of the General Laws entitled "Business Corporation Tax" is |
22 | hereby amended by adding thereto the following section: |