2013 -- H 5127 SUBSTITUTE A AS AMENDED
[…] WHEREAS, Rhode Island General Law § 42-12.4-7 provides that any change that requires the implementation of a rule or regulation or modification of a rule or regulation in existence prior to the implementation of the global consumer choice section 1115 demonstration (“the demonstration”) shall require prior approval of the general assembly; and further provides that any category II change or category III change as defined in the demonstration shall also require prior approval by the general assembly; and
WHEREAS, Rhode Island General Law § 42-7.2-5 provides that the Secretary of the Office of Health and Human Services is responsible for the “review and coordination of any Global Consumer Choice Compact Waiver requests and renewals as well as any initiatives and proposals requiring amendments to the Medicaid state plan or category II or III changes” as described in the demonstration, with “the potential to affect the scope, amount, or duration of publicly-funded health care services, provider payments or reimbursements, or access to or the availability of benefits and services as provided by Rhode Island general