2002 -- H 7725 SUBSTITUTE A | |
[…] 2-33 |
ownership pursuant to |
2-34 |
beds or ten percent (10%) of the facility's licensed capacity. Any person holding a previously |
3-1 |
issued and valid certificate of need as of the date of passage of this section or who shall |
3-2 |
subsequently be granted a certificate of need pursuant to subsection (a) shall be permitted to |
3-3 |
effect a prior certificate from the licensing agency consistent with any other statutory and |
3-4 |
regulatory provisions which may further apply. |
3-5 |
     SECTION 3. Sections 25-2-14, 25-2-18.1, 25-2-25, and 25-2-19 of the General Laws in |
3-6 |
Chapter 25-2 entitled “Days of Special Observance” are hereby amended to read as follows: |
3-7 |
     25-2-14. White C |
3-8 |
take suitable public notice of October 15 as “W |
3-9 |
issue a proclamation in which he or she: |
3-10 |
     (1) Comments upon the significance of the white cane; |
3-11 |
     (2) Calls upon the citizens of the state to observe the provisions of the white cane law and |
3-12 |
to take precautions necessary to the safety of the people who are disabled; |
3-13 |
     (3) Reminds the citizens of the state of the policies with respect to people who are |
3-14 |
disabled |
3-15 |
them; and |
3-16 |
     (4) Emphasizes the need of the citizens to be aware of the presence of people who are |
3-17 |
disabled in the community and to keep safe and functional for people who are disabled the streets, |
3-18 |
highways, sidewalks, walkways, public buildings, public facilities, other public places, places of |
3-19 |
public accommodation, amusement, and resort, and other places to which the public is invited, |
3-20 |
and to offer assistance to people who are disabled upon appropriate occasions. |
3-21 |
     25-2-18.1. Martin Luther King, Jr. State Holiday Commission. [Effective until |
3-22 |
January 7, 2003.] -- (a) There is |
3-23 |
Martin Luther King, Jr. State Holiday Commission to consist of thirteen (13) members, three (3) |
3-24 |