§ 9-24-32. State’s right to appeal.
In any criminal proceeding, the attorney general shall have the right to object to any finding, ruling, decision, order, or judgment of the superior court or family court, and the attorney general may appeal the findings, rulings, decisions, orders, or judgments to the supreme court at any time before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy; the defendant in any criminal proceeding may also appeal any findings, rulings, decision, order, or judgment of the superior or family court; and the attorney general may appeal thereafter, if, after trial, the defendant appeals. If the attorney general appeals the findings, rulings, decisions, orders, or judgments of the superior or family court before the defendant is placed in jeopardy and the defendant prevails in the supreme court, the attorney for the defendant shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs, payable by the state, to be set by the supreme court, incurred in representing the defendant in the prosecution of the attorney general’s appeal before the supreme court.
History of Section.
P.L. 1968, ch. 234, § 1; P.L. 1972, ch. 169, § 10.