§ 9-10-18. Peremptory challenges.
Either party in a civil action may, before the opening of the action or proceeding to the jury, challenge in writing, addressed to the clerk of the court, any qualified jurors called for the trial of the cause or proceeding, not exceeding one in three (3), without alleging or showing any cause therefor; and after the objection the challenged jurors shall not sit in the trial of the cause, but other jurors shall be called to take the place of the challenged jurors for the trial of the cause.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 349; G.L. 1909, ch. 291, § 2; G.L. 1923, ch. 341, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch.
507, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 9-10-18; P.L. 1972, ch. 169, § 5; P.L. 1977, ch. 156, § 2.