§ 9-1-18. Effect of absence from state on limitations.
If any person against whom there is or shall be cause for any action, as enumerated in this chapter, in favor of a resident of the state, shall at the time the cause accrues be outside the limits of the state, or being within the state at the time the cause accrues shall go out of the state before the action is barred by the provisions of this chapter, and does not have or leave property or estate in the state that can be attached by process of law, then the person entitled to the action may commence the action, within the time before limited, after the person has returned into the state in such a manner that an action may, with reasonable diligence, be commenced against him or her by the person entitled to the action; provided, however, that no action shall be brought by any person upon a cause of action accruing outside this state which was barred by limitation or otherwise in the state, territory, or country in which the cause of action arose while he or she resided in the state.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 252; G.L. 1909, ch. 284, § 5; P.L. 1909, ch. 457, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch.
334, § 5; G.L. 1938, ch. 510, § 5; G.L. 1956, § 9-1-18; P.L. 1997, ch. 326, § 13.