Title 6
Commercial Law — General Regulatory Provisions
Chapter 31
Unit Pricing
R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-31-2
§ 6-31-2. Consumer information required.
(a)(1) Every person who sells, offers for sale, or exposes for sale at retail any aluminum foil, bread, carbonated soft drinks, cereals, cooking oils, dog or cat food, facial tissues, fish, fowl, fruits, grains, meats, napkins, plastic food wrapping, vegetables, waxed paper, or other consumer commodity designated by the director, shall disclose to the consumer the unit price of the consumer commodity as provided in this chapter.
(2) The same unit of weight, measure, or count shall be utilized to express the unit price of different sizes or brand names of the same or similar consumer commodities. All stamps, tags, or labels expressing the total price shall be standardized within each place of business and shall set forth the cents from dollars by use of a decimal point, different type or type size, or a cents sign.
(b) Every person who sells, offers for sale, or exposes for sale at retail any consumer commodity shall disclose to the consumer the total price of the consumer commodity as provided in this chapter.
(c) Wherever meat, poultry, fish, fresh vegetables, and fresh fruit are sold by a measure of weight and are packaged or wrapped for sale by a retailer in advance of being sold, offered for sale, or exposed for sale, an accurate computing scale of adequate capacity shall be placed in a conspicuous accessible location so the buyer may weigh the product that is being purchased.
History of Section.
P.L. 1972, ch. 15, § 1; P.L. 1975, ch. 27, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 241, § 1; P.L. 1984, ch. 92, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 528, § 23.