§ 5-65-14. Contractors’ registration and licensing board — Members — Terms — Confirmation — Vacancies — Qualification.
(a) The board shall consist of seventeen (17) members appointed by the governor, at least ten (10) of whom shall be registered contractors. Of the seventeen (17) members, two (2) shall be licensed roofers; one shall be a current member of the building codes standards committee pursuant to § 23-27.3-100.1.4; one shall be a representative of the general public; one shall be a licensed and practicing architect; two (2) shall be licensed home inspectors; one shall be the president of the Rhode Island Builders Association or designee; one shall be the executive director of the Utility Contractors Association of Rhode Island, or designee; one shall be the executive director of the Rhode Island Independent Contractors and Associates, or designee; and one shall be the executive director of the Rhode Island Association of General Contractors, or designee. The building code standards committee member shall be designated by the state building commissioner, and shall be appointed as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The commissioner’s designee and the other members appointed by the governor shall each serve a term of three (3) years. Before the expiration of the term of a member, the governor shall either reappoint the member or appoint a successor. If there is a vacancy for any cause, the governor shall make an appointment immediately effective for the unexpired term. At the expiration of their terms, members shall remain and shall continue in their official capacity until a new member is appointed and confirmed.
(c) In order to be eligible for board membership, the ten (10) contractor members of the board must be registered and/or licensed under this chapter and maintain their registrations and/or licenses in good standing during their term of office.
History of Section.
P.L. 1989, ch. 222, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 381, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 350, § 2; P.L. 2000,
ch. 140, § 2; P.L. 2001, ch. 257, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 327, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 212,
§ 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 228, § 2; P.L. 2014, ch. 194, § 3; P.L. 2014, ch. 212, § 3; P.L.
2022, ch. 251, § 1, effective June 28, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 252, § 1, effective June
28, 2022.