§ 5-38-4. Practices for which license is required.
(a) An annual license shall be issued to businesses, corporations, and persons meeting the qualifications set by the auto collision repair licensing advisory board and paying the required fees. Qualification shall be set by the auto collision repair licensing advisory board and approved by the director.
(b) No person, firm, or corporation shall engage within this state in the business of auto body repairing or painting or enter into contracts for the repairing, replacing, or painting of auto bodies or parts of auto bodies or advertise or represent in any form or manner that he, she, or it is an auto body shop unless that person, firm, or corporation possesses a license in full force and effect from the department of business regulation specifying that person, firm, or corporation as licensed to operate or conduct an auto body shop.
(c) This chapter applies to every new and used motor vehicle dealer as defined in § 31-1-19, but does not apply to or require the obtaining of a license by persons, firms, or corporations whose business is or may be limited to the making or entering into contracts for the making of mechanical or electrical repairs or adjustments to motor vehicles.
History of Section.
P.L. 1974, ch. 111, § 2; P.L. 1985, ch. 181, art. 13, § 2; P.L. 1994, ch. 357, § 1.