§ 46-23-6. Powers and duties — Rights-of-way.
In order to properly manage coastal resources the council has the following powers and duties:
(1) Planning and management.(i) The primary responsibility of the council shall be the continuing planning for and management of the resources of the state’s coastal region. The council shall be able to make any studies of conditions, activities, or problems of the state’s coastal region needed to carry out its responsibilities.
* * *
(7) Lease of filled lands which were formerly tidal lands to riparian or littoral owners.(i) Any littoral or riparian owner in this state who desires to obtain a lease from the state of Rhode Island of any filled lands adjacent to his or her upland shall apply to the council, which may make the lease. Any littoral or riparian owner who wishes to obtain a lease of filled lands must obtain pre-approval, in the form of an assent, from the council. Any lease granted by the council shall continue the public’s interest in the filled lands including, but not limited to, the rights of navigation, fishery, and commerce. The public trust in the lands shall continue and run concurrently with the leasing of the lands by the state to private individuals, corporations, or municipalities. Upon the granting of a lease by the council, those rights consistent with the public trust and secured by the lease shall vest in the lessee. The council may approve a lease of filled lands for an initial term of up to fifty (50) years, with, or without, a single option to renew for an additional term of up to fifty (50) years.
(ii) The lessor of the lease, at any time, for cause, may by express act cancel and annul any lease previously made to the riparian owner when it determines that the use of the lands is violating the terms of the lease or is inconsistent with the public trust, and upon cancellation the lands, and rights in the land so leased, shall revert to the state.
(8) “Marinas” as defined in the coastal resources management program in effect as of June 1, 1997, are deemed to be one of the uses consistent with the public trust. Subdivision (7) is not applicable to:
(i) Any riparian owner on tidal waters in this state (and any successor in interest to the owner) which has an assent issued by the council to use any land under water in front of his or her lands as a marina, which assent was in effect on June 1, 1997;
(ii) Any alteration, expansion, or other activity at a marina (and any successor in interest) which has an assent issued by the council, which assent was in effect on June 1, 1997; and
(iii) Any renewal of assent to a marina (or successor in interest), which assent was issued by the council and in effect on June 1, 1997.
(9) “Recreational boating facilities” including marinas, launching ramps, and recreational mooring areas, as defined by and properly permitted by the council, are deemed to be one of the uses consistent with the public trust. Subdivision (7) is not applicable to:
(i) Any riparian owner on tidal waters in this state (and any successor in interest to the owner) which has an assent issued by the council to use any land under water in front of his or her lands as a recreational boating facility; any alteration, expansion or other activity at a recreational boating facility (and any successor in interest) which has an assent issued by the council, which assent was in effect as of June 1, 1997; and
(ii) Any renewal of assent to a recreational boating facility (or successor in interest), which assent was issued by the council and in effect on June 1, 1997.
History of Section.
P.L. 1971, ch. 279, § 1; P.L. 1976, ch. 329, § 1; P.L. 1977, ch. 270, §§ 1-3; P.L.
1984, ch. 244, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 461, § 10; P.L. 1992, ch. 133, art. 21, § 4; P.L.
1993, ch. 311, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 420, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 153, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch.
76, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 196, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 89, § 1; 1996, ch. 271, § 2; P.L.
1996, ch. 274, § 3; P.L. 1996, ch. 281, § 2; P.L. 1996, ch. 404, § 40; P.L. 1998,
ch. 332, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 501, § 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 314, § 3; P.L. 2001, ch. 144,
§ 6; P.L. 2001, ch. 163, § 6; P.L. 2004, ch. 145, § 2; P.L. 2004, ch. 260, § 2; P.L.
2004, ch. 454, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 144, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 154, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch.
185, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 196, § 1.