§ 46-23-6. Powers and duties — Rights-of-way.
In order to properly manage coastal resources the council has the following powers and duties:
(1) Planning and management.(i) The primary responsibility of the council shall be the continuing planning for and management of the resources of the state’s coastal region. The council shall be able to make any studies of conditions, activities, or problems of the state’s coastal region needed to carry out its responsibilities.
* * *
and shall provide for the participation of advocacy groups, community-based organizations, and private persons.
(III) The council shall administer its programs, regulations, and implementation activities in a manner consistent with special area management plans.
(IV) Special area management plans and any updates thereto shall be adopted as appropriate as elements of the state guide plan pursuant to § 42-11-10.
(2) Implementation.(i) The council is authorized to formulate policies and plans and to adopt regulations necessary to implement its various management programs. With respect to such policies and plans which relate to matters where the coastal resources management council and the department of environmental management have concurrent jurisdiction and upon formulation of the plans and regulations, the council shall, prior to adoption, submit the proposed plans or regulations to the director of the department of environmental management for the director’s review. The director shall review and submit comments to the council within thirty (30) days of submission to the director by the council. The comments of the director shall include findings with regard to the consistency of the policies, plans and/or regulations with the requirements of laws administered by the department. The council shall consider the director’s comments prior to adoption of any such policies, plans or regulations and shall respond in writing to findings of the director with regard to the
* * *
administered by the department.
(ii)(A) The council shall have exclusive jurisdiction below mean high water for all development, operations, and dredging, consistent with the requirements of chapter 6.1 of this title and except as necessary for the department of environmental management to exercise its powers and duties and to fulfill its responsibilities pursuant to §§ 42-17.1-2 and 42-17.1-24, and any person, firm, or governmental agency proposing any development or operation within, above, or beneath the tidal water below the mean high water mark, extending out to the extent of the state’s jurisdiction in the territorial sea, shall be required to demonstrate that its proposal would not:
(I) Conflict with any resources management plan or program;
(II) Make any area unsuitable for any uses or activities to which it is allocated by a resources management plan or program adopted by the council; or
(III) Significantly damage the environment of the coastal region.
(B) The council shall be authorized to approve, modify, set conditions for, or reject any such proposal.
(iii) The authority of the council over land areas (those areas above the mean high water mark) shall be limited to two hundred feet (200′) from the coastal physiographic feature or to that necessary to carry out effective resources management programs. This shall be limited to the authority to approve, modify, set conditions for, or reject the design, location, construction, alteration, and operation of specified activities or land uses when these are related to a water area under the agency’s
* * *
to closing city or town controlled dump sites to see if there is a source of suitable dredge material available, which may be used in place of the purchase cover material.
(vi) Acting as the state’s representative to all bodies public and private on all coastal and aquaculture related matters.
(4) Operations. The council is authorized to exercise the following operating functions, which are essential to management of coastal resources:
(i) Issue, modify, or deny permits for any work in, above, or beneath the areas under its jurisdiction, including conduct of any form of aquaculture.
(ii) Issue, modify, or deny permits for dredging, filling, or any other physical alteration of coastal wetlands and all directly related contiguous areas which are necessary to preserve the integrity of the wetlands, including, but not limited to, the transportation and disposal of dredge materials in the tidal waters.
(iii) Grant licenses, permits, and easements for the use of coastal resources which are held in trust by the state for all its citizens, and impose fees for private use of these resources.
(iv) Determining the need for and establishing pierhead, bulkhead, and harbor lines.
(v) Enforcing and implementing riparian rights in the tidal waters after judicial decisions.
* * *