§ 46-23-6. Powers and duties — Rights-of-way.
In order to properly manage coastal resources the council has the following powers and duties:
(1) Planning and management.(i) The primary responsibility of the council shall be the continuing planning for and management of the resources of the state’s coastal region. The council shall be able to make any studies of conditions, activities, or problems of the state’s coastal region needed to carry out its responsibilities.
* * *
or more of the following: smooth cordgrass (spartina alterniflora), salt meadow grass (spartina patens), spike grass (distichlis spicata), black rush (juncus gerardi), saltworts (salicornia spp.), sea lavender (limonium carolinianum), saltmarsh bulrushes (scirpus spp.), hightide bush (iva frutescens), tall reed (phragmites communis), tall cordgrass (spartina pectinata), broadleaf cattail (typha latifolia), narrowleaf cattail (typha angustifolia), spike rush (eleocharis rostellata), chairmaker’s rush (scirpus amercana), creeping bentgrass (agrostis palustris), sweet grass (hierochloe odorata), and wild rye (etlymus virginicus).
(F) Sewage treatment and disposal and solid waste disposal facilities.
(G) Beneficial use, dewatering, and disposal of dredged material of marine origins, where such activities take place within two hundred feet (200′) of mean high water or a coastal physiographic feature, or where there is a reasonable probability of conflict with a plan or program for resources management or damage to the coastal environment.
(iv) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (ii) and (iii) above, the department of environmental management shall maintain jurisdiction over the administration of chapter 1, title 2, including permitting of freshwater wetlands alterations and enforcement, with respect to all agricultural activities undertaken by a farmer, as that term is defined in § 2-1-22(j), wherever located; provided, however, that with respect to activities located partially or completely within two hundred feet (200′) of the coastal physiographic feature, the department shall exercise jurisdiction in consultation with the council.
(3) Coordination. The council has the following coordinating powers and duties:
(i) Functioning as a binding arbitrator in any matter of dispute involving both the resources of the state’s coastal region and the interests of two (2) or more municipalities or state agencies.
(ii) Consulting and coordinating actions with local, state, regional, and federal agencies and private interests.
(iii) Conducting or sponsoring coastal research.
(iv) Advising the governor, the general assembly, and the public on coastal matters.
* * *