§ 45-25-2. Declaration of necessity.
It is declared that:
(1) Unsanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations exist in various cities of the state, and that these unsafe or unsanitary conditions arise from overcrowding and concentration of population, the obsolete and poor condition of the buildings, improper planning, excessive land coverage, lack of proper light, air and space, unsanitary design and arrangement, lack of proper sanitary facilities, and the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other causes; that in all these cities many persons of low income are forced to reside in unsanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations;
(2) In various cities there is a lack of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations available to all the inhabitants, and that consequently many persons of low income are forced to occupy overcrowded and congested dwelling accommodations;
(3) These conditions cause an increase in and spread of disease and crime and constitute a menace to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the citizens of the state and impair economic values; that these conditions cannot be remedied by the ordinary operations of private enterprises;
(4) The clearance, replanning, and reconstruction of the areas in which unsanitary or unsafe housing conditions exist and the providing of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income are public uses and purposes for which public money may be spent and private property acquired;
(5) It is in the public interest that work on these projects be instituted as soon as possible in order to relieve unemployment which now constitutes an emergency; and
(6) The necessity in the public interest for the provision enacted by these chapters, is declared a matter of legislative determination.
History of Section.
P.L. 1935, ch. 2255, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 344, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 45-25-2.