§ 45-19-1. Salary payment during line of duty illness or injury.
(a)(1) Whenever any police officer of the Rhode Island airport corporation or whenever any police officer, firefighter, crash rescue crewperson, fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal of any city, town, fire district, or the state of Rhode Island is wholly or partially incapacitated by reason of injuries received or sickness contracted in the performance of his or her duties or due to their rendering of emergency assistance within the physical boundaries of the state of Rhode Island at any occurrence involving the protection or rescue of human life which necessitates that they respond in a professional capacity when they would normally be considered by their employer to be officially off-duty, the respective city, town, fire district, state of Rhode Island, or Rhode Island airport corporation by which the police officer, firefighter, crash rescue crewperson, fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal, is employed, shall, during the period of the incapacity, pay the police officer, firefighter, crash rescue crewperson, fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal, the salary or wage and benefits to which the police officer, firefighter, crash rescue crewperson, fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal, would be entitled had he or she not been incapacitated, and shall pay the medical, surgical, dental, optical, or other attendance, or treatment, nurses, and hospital services, medicines, crutches, and apparatus for the necessary period, except that if any city, town, fire district, the state of Rhode Island, or Rhode Island airport corporation provides the police officer, firefighter, crash rescue crewperson, fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal, with insurance coverage for the related treatment, services, or equipment, then the city, town, fire district, the state of Rhode Island, or Rhode Island airport corporation is only obligated to pay the difference between the maximum amount allowable under the insurance coverage and the actual cost of the treatment, service, or equipment. In addition, the cities, towns, fire districts, the state of Rhode Island, or Rhode Island airport corporation shall pay all similar expenses incurred by a member who has been placed on a disability pension and suffers a recurrence of the injury or illness that dictated his or her disability retirement, subject to the provisions of subsection (j) herein.
* * *
to their job as a police officer or firefighter. The benefits provided for under this section shall not be extended to a police officer or firefighter, if their post-traumatic stress injury/PTSD diagnosis arises out of any disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, layoff, demotion, termination, or similar adverse job actions.
(b) As used in this section, “police officer” means and includes any chief or other member of the police department of any city or town regularly employed at a fixed salary or wage and any deputy sheriff, member of the fugitive task force, or capitol police officer, permanent environmental police officer or criminal investigator of the department of environmental management, or airport police officer.
(c) As used in this section, “firefighter” means and includes any chief or other member of the fire department or rescue personnel of any city, town, or fire district, and any person employed as a member of the fire department of the town of North Smithfield, or fire department or district in any city or town.
(d) As used in this section, “crash rescue crewperson” means and includes any chief or other member of the emergency crash rescue section, division of airports, or department of transportation of the state of Rhode Island regularly employed at a fixed salary or wage.
(e) As used in this section, “fire marshal,” “chief deputy fire marshal,” and “deputy fire marshal” mean and include the fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, and deputy fire marshals regularly employed by the state of Rhode Island pursuant to the provisions of chapter 28.2 of title 23.
(f) Any person employed by the state of Rhode Island, except for sworn employees of the Rhode Island state police, who is otherwise entitled to the benefits of chapter 19 of this title shall be subject to the provisions of chapters 29 — 38 of title 28 for all case management procedures and dispute resolution for all benefits.
(g) In order to receive the benefits provided for under this section, a police officer or firefighter must prove to his or her employer that he or she had reasonable grounds to believe that there was an emergency that required an immediate need for their assistance for the protection or rescue of human life.
* * *