§ 45-19-1. Salary payment during line of duty illness or injury.
(a)(1) Whenever any police officer of the Rhode Island airport corporation or whenever any police officer, firefighter, crash rescue crewperson, fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal of any city, town, fire district, or the state of Rhode Island is wholly or partially incapacitated by reason of injuries received or sickness contracted in the performance of his or her duties or due to their rendering of emergency assistance within the physical boundaries of the state of Rhode Island at any occurrence involving the protection or rescue of human life which necessitates that they respond in a professional capacity when they would normally be considered by their employer to be officially off-duty, the respective city, town, fire district, state of Rhode Island, or Rhode Island airport corporation by which the police officer, firefighter, crash rescue crewperson, fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal, is employed, shall, during the period of the incapacity, pay the police officer, firefighter, crash rescue crewperson, fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal, the salary or wage and benefits to which the police officer, firefighter, crash rescue crewperson, fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal, would be entitled had he or she not been incapacitated, and shall pay the medical, surgical, dental, optical, or other attendance, or treatment, nurses, and hospital services, medicines, crutches, and apparatus for the necessary period, except that if any city, town, fire district, the state of Rhode Island, or Rhode Island airport corporation provides the police officer, firefighter, crash rescue crewperson, fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal, with insurance coverage for the related treatment, services, or equipment, then the city, town, fire district, the state of Rhode Island, or Rhode Island airport corporation is only obligated to pay the difference between the maximum amount allowable under the insurance coverage and the actual cost of the treatment, service, or equipment. In addition, the cities, towns, fire districts, the state of Rhode
* * *
(1) If a person with injured-on-duty status fails to apply for an accidental disability retirement allowance from the state retirement board within the time frame set forth above, that person’s injured-on-duty payment shall terminate. Further, any person suffering a static and incapacitating injury as set forth in subsection (j) above and who fails to apply for an accidental disability benefit allowance as set forth in subsection (j) shall have his or her injured-on-duty payment terminated.
(2) A person who so applies shall continue to receive injured-on-duty payments, and the right to continue to receive IOD payments of a person who so applies shall terminate in the event of a final ruling of the workers’ compensation court allowing accidental disability benefits. Nothing herein shall be construed to limit or alter any and all rights of the parties with respect to independent medical examination or otherwise, as set forth in the applicable collective bargaining agreement.
(k) Any person employed by the state of Rhode Island who is currently receiving injured-on-duty benefits or any person employed by the state of Rhode Island who in the future is entitled to injured-on-duty benefits pursuant to this chapter, and subject to the jurisdiction of the state retirement board for accidental retirement disability, shall apply for an accidental disability retirement allowance from the state retirement board not later than sixty (60) days from the date on which a treating physician or an independent medical examiner certifies that the person has reached maximum medical improvement, and in any event not later than eighteen (18) months after the date of the person’s injury that resulted in the person being on injured-on-duty. Nothing herein shall be construed to limit or alter any and all rights of the parties with respect to independent medical examination or otherwise, as set forth in the applicable collective bargaining agreement. Notwithstanding the forgoing, any person receiving injured-on-duty benefits as the result of a static and incapacitating injury whose permanent nature is readily obvious and ascertainable shall be required to apply for an accidental disability retirement allowance within sixty (60) days from the date on which a treating physician or an independent medical examiner certifies that the person’s injury is permanent, or sixty (60) days from the date on which such determination of permanency is made in accordance with the independent medical examination procedures as set forth in the applicable collective bargaining agreement.
* * *