§ 44-3-9. Exemption or stabilizing of taxes on property used for manufacturing, commercial, or residential purposes.
(a)(1) Except as provided in this section, the electors of any city or town qualified to vote on a proposition to appropriate money or impose a tax when legally assembled, may vote to authorize the city or town council, for a period not exceeding twenty (20) years, and subject to the conditions as provided in this section, to exempt from payment, in whole or in part, real and personal property which has undergone environmental remediation, is historically preserved, or is used for affordable housing, manufacturing, commercial, or residential purposes, or to determine a stabilized amount of taxes to be paid on account of the property, notwithstanding the valuation of the property or the rate of tax; provided, that after public hearings, at least ten (10) days’ notice of which shall be given in a newspaper having a general circulation in the city or town, the city or town council determines that:
(i) Granting of the exemption or stabilization will inure to the benefit of the city or town by reason of:
(A) The willingness of the manufacturing or commercial concern to locate in the city or town, or of individuals to reside in such an area; or
(B) The willingness of a manufacturing firm to expand facilities with an increase in employment or the willingness of a commercial or manufacturing concern to retain or expand its facility in the city or town and not substantially reduce its work force in the city or town; or
(C) An improvement of the physical plant of the city or town which will result in a long-term economic benefit to the city or town and state; or
(D) An improvement which converts or makes available land or facility that would otherwise be not developable or difficult to develop without substantial environmental remediation; or
(ii) Granting of the exemption or stabilization of taxes will inure to the benefit of the city or town by reason of the willingness of a manufacturing or commercial or residential firm or property owner to construct new or to replace, reconstruct, convert, expand, retain, or remodel existing buildings, facilities, machinery, or equipment with modern buildings, facilities, fixtures, machinery, or equipment resulting in an increase or maintenance in plant, residential housing, or commercial building investment by the firm or property owned in the city or town;
(2) Provided that should the city or town council make the determination in subsection (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section, any exemption or stabilization may be granted as to new buildings, fixtures, machinery, or equipment for new buildings, firms or expansions, and may be granted as to existing buildings, fixtures, machinery and equipment for existing employers in the city or town.
(b) Cities shall have the same authority as is granted to towns except that authority granted to the qualified electors of a town and to town councils shall be exercised in the case of a city by the city council.
* * *