Title 44
Taxation
Chapter 18
Sales and Use Taxes — Liability and Computation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-8
§ 44-18-8. Retail sale or sale at retail defined.
A “retail sale” or “sale at retail” means any sale, lease, or rentals of tangible personal property, prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave, vendor-hosted prewritten computer software, specified digital products, or services as defined in § 44-18-7.3 for any purpose other than resale, sublease, or subrent in the regular course of business. The sale of tangible personal property to be used for purposes of rental in the regular course of business is considered to be a sale for resale. In regard to telecommunications service as defined in § 44-18-7(9), retail sale does not include the purchase of telecommunications service by a telecommunications provider from another telecommunication provider for resale to the ultimate consumer; provided, that the purchaser submits to the seller a certificate attesting to the applicability of this exclusion, upon receipt of which the seller is relieved of any tax liability for the sale.
History of Section.
P.L. 1947, ch. 1887, art. 2, § 7; G.L. 1956, § 44-18-8; P.L. 1967, ch. 179, art. 2, § 2; P.L. 1977, ch. 135, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 126, art. 44, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 246, art. 30, § 9; P.L. 2007, ch. 6, § 4; P.L. 2011, ch. 151, art. 19, § 24; P.L. 2012, ch. 241, art. 21, § 3; P.L. 2018, ch. 47, art. 4, § 10; P.L. 2019, ch. 88, art. 5, § 9.