Title 44
Taxation
Chapter 18
Sales and Use Taxes — Liability and Computation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1
§ 44-18-7.1. Additional definitions.
(a) “Agreement” means the streamlined sales and use tax agreement.
* * *
(q) “Model 1 Seller” means a seller that has selected a CSP as its agent to perform all the seller’s sales and use tax functions, other than the seller’s obligation to remit tax on its own purchases.
(r) “Model 2 Seller” means a seller that has selected a CAS to perform part of its sales and use tax functions, but retains responsibility for remitting the tax.
(s) “Model 3 Seller” means a seller that has sales in at least five member states, has total annual sales revenue of at least five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000), has a proprietary system that calculates the amount of tax due each jurisdiction, and has entered into a performance agreement with the member states that establishes a tax performance standard for the seller. As used in this definition, a seller includes an affiliated group of sellers using the same proprietary system.
(t) “Prosthetic device” means a replacement, corrective, or supportive device including repair and replacement parts for same worn on or in the body to:
(i) Artificially replace a missing portion of the body;
(ii) Prevent or correct physical deformity or malfunction; or
(iii) Support a weak or deformed portion of the body.
(u) “Purchaser” means a person to whom a sale of personal property is made or to whom a service is furnished.
(v) “Purchase price” applies to the measure subject to use tax and has the same meaning as sales price.
(w) “Seller” means a person making sales, leases, or rentals of personal property or services.
(x) Specified digital products.(i) “Specified digital products” means electronically transferred:
(A) “Digital audio-visual works” which means a series of related images which, when shown in succession, impart an impression of motion, together with accompanying sounds, if any;
(B) “Digital audio works” which means works that result from the fixation of a series of musical, spoken, or other sounds, including ringtones; and/or
(C) “Digital books” which means works that are generally recognized in the ordinary and usual sense as “books.”
(ii) For purposes of the definition of “digital audio works,” “ringtones” means digitized sound files that are downloaded onto a device and that may be used to alert the customer with respect to a communication.
(iii) For purposes of the definition of “specified digital products,” “transferred electronically” means obtained by the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media.
* * *
(C) “Detailed telecommunications billing service” means an “ancillary service” of separately stating information pertaining to individual calls on a customer’s billing statement.
(D) “Directory assistance” means an “ancillary service” of providing telephone number information, and/or address information.
(E) “Vertical service” means an “ancillary service” that is offered in connection with one or more “telecommunications services,” which offers advanced calling features that allow customers to identify callers and to manage multiple calls and call connections, including “conference bridging services.”
(F) “Voice mail service” means an “ancillary service” that enables the customer to store, send, or receive recorded messages. “Voice mail service” does not include any “vertical services” that the customer may be required to have in order to utilize the “voice mail service.”
(G) “Telecommunications service” means the electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points. The term “telecommunications service” includes such transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice over internet protocol services or is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value added. “Telecommunications service” does not include:
(1) Data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser where such purchaser’s primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information;
(2) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer’s premises;
(3) Tangible personal property;
(4) Advertising, including, but not limited to, directory advertising;
(5) Billing and collection services provided to third parties;
(6) Internet access service;
(7) Radio and television audio and video programming services, regardless of the medium, including the furnishing of transmission, conveyance, and routing of such services by the programming service provider. Radio and television audio and video programming services shall include, but not be limited to, cable service as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 522(6) and audio and video programming services delivered by commercial mobile radio service providers as defined in 47 C.F.R. § 20.3;
(8) “Ancillary services”; or
(9) Digital products “delivered electronically,” including, but not limited to: software, music, video, reading materials, or ring tones.
* * *