§ 42-9-2. Powers and duties of department — Division of juvenile prosecution established.
(a) The attorney general, the assistant attorneys general, and those special assistant attorneys general who have been designated by the attorney general, shall exercise the powers and duties prescribed in and shall enforce the provisions of this chapter and of §§ 12-1-4 — 12-1-12, and in all other provisions of the general laws and public laws insofar as they relate to the powers and duties of the attorney general. The attorney general shall file notice with the secretary of state and the clerk of the superior court.
(b) There shall be established within the department of attorney general a division of juvenile prosecution which shall prosecute all delinquency petitions based on the commission of any offense which if committed by an adult would constitute a capital offense, all delinquency petitions based on the commission of an offense which if committed by an adult would constitute the offense of assault with intent to commit a capital offense, all delinquency petitions based upon the commission of an offense which if committed by an adult would constitute the offense of manslaughter, and all assault offenses which if committed by an adult would constitute a felony. The division of juvenile prosecution shall also have jurisdiction to file petitions pursuant to §§ 14-1-7 and 14-1-7.1.
History of Section.
P.L. 1939, ch. 660, § 41; G.L. 1956, § 42-9-2; P.L. 1980, ch. 21, § 1; P.L. 1982,
ch. 258, § 1.