§ 42-82-6. Use of eminent domain against designated land.
Any state or local agency must demonstrate extreme need and the lack of any viable alternative before exercising a right of eminent domain over any farmland to which the development rights have been purchased by the commission on behalf of the state, or which has been designated as agricultural land in the agricultural land preservation program by the commission. The agency will file a separate report with the commission showing the necessity of condemning this land. The report must be endorsed by the governor after public hearings. If the commission feels that cause has not been adequately demonstrated, it shall have recourse to the superior court for a decision on the matter.
History of Section.
P.L. 1981, ch. 299, § 1.