§ 42-64-18. Reserve funds and appropriations.
To assure the continued operation and solvency of the Rhode Island commerce corporation for the carrying out of its corporate purposes:
(1) The corporation may create and establish one or more special funds, “capital reserve funds,” and may pay into each capital reserve fund: (i) any moneys appropriated and made available by the state for the purpose o
* * *
specified in any resolution of the corporation authorizing the bonds as payable during the fiscal year as a sinking fund payment with respect to any of the bonds that mature after the fiscal year, all calculated on the assumption that the bonds will after the date of computation cease to be outstanding by reason, but only by reason, of the payment of bonds when due and application in accordance with the resolution authorizing those bonds of all of the sinking fund payments payable at or after the date of computation;
(3) In computing the amount of the capital reserve funds for the purpose of this section, securities in which all or a portion of the funds shall be invested, shall be valued as provided in the proceedings under which the bonds are authorized but in no event shall be valued at a value greater than par;
(4) In order further to assure the continued operation and solvency of the corporation for the carrying out of its corporate purposes, the executive director shall annually, on or before December first, make and deliver to the governor a certificate stating the sum, if any, required to restore each capital reserve fund to the minimum capital reserve fund requirement for the fund. During each January session of the general assembly, the governor shall submit to the general assembly printed copies of a budget including the total of the sums, if any, as part of the governor’s budget required to restore each capital reserve fund to the minimum capital reserve fund requirement for the fund. All sums appropriated by the general assembly for this purpose, and paid to the corporation, if any, shall be deposited by the corporation in the applicable capital reserve fund;
(5) All amounts paid over to the corporation by the state pursuant to the provisions of this section shall constitute and be accounted for as advances by the state to the corporation and, subject to the rights of the holders of any bonds or notes of the corporation issued before or after, shall be repaid to the state without interest from all available operating revenues of the corporation in excess of amounts required for the payment of bonds, notes, or other obligations of the corporation, the capital reserve funds and operating expenses;
(6) The corporation may create and establish any other fund or funds as may be necessary or desirable for its corporate purposes;
(7) The corporation may by resolution permit the issuance of bonds and notes to carry out the purposes of this chapter without establishing a capital reserve fund pursuant to this section and without complying with the limitations set forth in this section. Bonds and notes issued pursuant to this subsection may be secured by any other funds or methods as the corporation may in its discretion determine by resolution;
(8) On or before January 1 of each year, the Rhode Island commerce corporation shall issue a report on all such bonds issued by the corporations. The report shall include at a minimum the following: a list of each bond issued; the purpose of each bond issued; the amount of each bond issued; the amount of principal and interest of each bond issued paid to date; the outstanding principal balance of each bond issued; and the total outstanding principal balance of all such bonds issued subject to this section. The report shall be transmitted to the chairpersons of the house and senate finance committees, with copies to the house and senate fiscal advisors.
History of Section.
P.L. 1974, ch. 100, § 14; P.L. 2005, ch. 117, art. 6, § 2; P.L. 2013, ch. 243, § 3;
P.L. 2013, ch. 490, § 3.