§ 42-61.2-2.1. State authorized to operate casino gaming.
(a) State-operated casino gaming shall be authorized at the facility of the licensed video lottery terminal retailer known as “Twin River” located in the town of Lincoln; provided, that the requirements of R.I. Const., Art. VI, Sec. XXII are met with respect to said facility at the general election next held after enactment of this section.
* * *
(4) It is in the best interest of the state to conduct an extensive analysis and evaluation of competitive casino gaming operations and thereafter for the general assembly to enact comprehensive legislation during the 2012 legislative session to determine the terms and conditions pursuant to which casino gaming would be operated in the state if it is authorized as set forth herein.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law and pursuant to R.I. Const., Art. VI, Sec. XV, the state is authorized to operate, conduct, and control casino gaming at Twin River, subject to subsection (a). In furtherance thereof, the state, through the division of state lottery, shall have full operational control to operate the foregoing facility, the authority to make all decisions about all aspects of the functioning of the business enterprise, including, without limitation, the power and authority to:
(1) Determine the number, type, placement, and arrangement of casino gaming games, tables, and sites within the facility;
(2) Establish, with respect to casino gaming, one or more systems for linking, tracking, depositing, and reporting of receipts, audits, annual reports, prohibitive conduct, and other such matters determined from time to time;
(3) Collect all receipts from casino gaming, require that Twin River collect casino gaming gross receipts in trust for the state through the division of state lottery, deposit such receipts into an account or accounts of its choice, allocate such receipts according to law, and otherwise maintain custody and control over all casino gaming receipts and funds;
(4) Hold and exercise sufficient powers over Twin River’s accounting and finances to allow for adequate oversight and verification of the financial aspects of casino gaming at the facility, including, without limitation:
(i) The right to require Twin River to maintain an annual balance sheet, profit-and-loss statement, and any other necessary information or reports; and
(ii) The authority and power to conduct periodic compliance or special or focused audits of the information or reports provided, as well as the premises with the facility containing records of casino gaming or in which the business of Twin River’s casino gaming operations are conducted;
(5) Monitor all casino gaming operations and have the power to terminate or suspend any casino gaming activities in the event of an integrity concern or other threat to the public trust, and in furtherance thereof, require the licensed video lottery retailer to provide a specified area or areas from which to conduct such monitoring activities;
(6) Define and limit the rules of play and odds of authorized casino gaming games, including, without limitation, the minimum and maximum wagers for each casino gaming game;
* * *