§ 42-61.2-2.1. State authorized to operate casino gaming.
(a) State-operated casino gaming shall be authorized at the facility of the licensed video lottery terminal retailer known as “Twin River” located in the town of Lincoln; provided, that the requirements of R.I. Const., Art. VI, Sec. XXII are met with respect to said facility at the general election next held after enactment of this section.
(1) With respect to the “Twin River” facility, the authorization of this section shall be effective upon: (i) The certification by the secretary of state that the qualified voters of the state have approved the expansion of gambling at such facility to include casino gaming; and (ii) The certification by the board of canvassers of the town of Lincoln that qualified electors of the town of Lincoln have approved the expansion of gambling at such facility to include casino gaming.
(b) The general assembly finds that:
(1) The operation of casino gaming at Twin River will play a critical role in the economy of the state and enhance state and local revenues;
(2) Pursuant to R.I. Const., Art. VI, Sec. XV and the specific powers, authorities, and safeguards set forth in subsection (c) herein in connection with the operation of casino gaming, the state shall have full operational control over the specified location at which casino gaming shall be conducted;
(3) It is in the best interest of the state to have the authorization to operate casino gaming as specified at Twin River; and
(4) It is in the best interest of the state to conduct an extensive analysis and evaluation of competitive casino gaming operations and thereafter for the general assembly to enact comprehensive legislation during the 2012 legislative session to determine the terms and conditions pursuant to which casino gaming would be operated in the state if it is authorized as set forth herein.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law and pursuant to R.I. Const., Art. VI, Sec. XV, the state is authorized to operate, conduct, and control casino gaming at Twin River, subject to subsection (a). In furtherance thereof, the state, through the division of state lottery, shall have full operational control to operate the foregoing facility, the authority to make all decisions about all aspects of the functioning of the business enterprise, including, without limitation, the power and authority to:
(1) Determine the number, type, placement, and arrangement of casino gaming games, tables, and sites within the facility;
(2) Establish, with respect to casino gaming, one or more systems for linking, tracking, depositing, and reporting of receipts, audits, annual reports, prohibitive conduct, and other such matters determined from time to time;
(3) Collect all receipts from casino gaming, require that Twin River collect casino gaming gross receipts in trust for the state through the division of state lottery, deposit such receipts into an account or accounts of its choice, allocate such receipts according to law, and otherwise maintain custody and control over all casino gaming receipts and funds;
(4) Hold and exercise sufficient powers over Twin River’s accounting and finances to allow for adequate oversight and verification of the financial aspects of casino gaming at the facility, including, without limitation:
(i) The right to require Twin River to maintain an annual balance sheet, profit-and-loss statement, and any other necessary information or reports; and
(ii) The authority and power to conduct periodic compliance or special or focused audits of the information or reports provided, as well as the premises with the facility containing records of casino gaming or in which the business of Twin River’s casino gaming operations are conducted;
(5) Monitor all casino gaming operations and have the power to terminate or suspend any casino gaming activities in the event of an integrity concern or other threat to the public trust, and in furtherance thereof, require the licensed video lottery retailer to provide a specified area or areas from which to conduct such monitoring activities;
(6) Define and limit the rules of play and odds of authorized casino gaming games, including, without limitation, the minimum and maximum wagers for each casino gaming game;
(7) Establish compulsive gambling treatment programs;
(8) Promulgate, or propose for promulgation, any legislative, interpretive, and procedural rules necessary for the successful implementation, administration, and enforcement of this chapter; and
(9) Hold all other powers necessary and proper to fully effectively execute and administer the provisions of this chapter for its purpose of allowing the state to operate a casino gaming facility through a licensed video lottery retailer hosting said casino gaming on behalf of the State of Rhode Island.
(d) Subject to subsection (a), the state, through the division of state lottery, may expand Twin River existing video lottery license issued, or issue Twin River a new casino gaming license, to permit casino gaming to the extent authorized by this act.
(e) Subject to subsection (a), all rules and regulations shall be promulgated by the state, through the division of state lottery, in accordance with the authority conferred upon the general assembly pursuant to R.I. Const., Art. VI, Sec. XV. In accord therewith, subject to subsection (a), the state, through the division of state lottery, shall have authority to issue such regulations as it deems appropriate pertaining to control, operation and management of casino gaming as specifically set forth in subsections (b) and (c) herein.
(f) The Rhode Island state police, through its gaming enforcement unit, shall have the authority to monitor and investigate criminal violations related to casino gaming activities consistent with chapter 61.3 of this title.
(g) The state, through the department of revenue, division of state lottery, and/or the department of business regulation, shall have approval rights over matters relating to the employment of individuals to be involved, directly or indirectly, with the operation of casino gaming at Twin River.
History of Section.
* * *