§ 42-28-22. Retirement of members.
(a) Whenever any member of the state police hired prior to July 1, 2007, has served for twenty (20) years, the member may retire therefrom or they may be retired by the superintendent with the approval of the governor, and in either event a sum equal to one-half (½) of the whole salary for the position from which the member retired determined on the date the member receives their first retirement payment shall be paid the member during life.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term “whole salary” means:
(1) For each member who retired prior to July 1, 1966, “whole salary” means the base salary for the position from which the member retired as the base salary for that position was determined on July 31, 1972;
(2) For each member who retired between July 1, 1966, and June 30, 1973, “whole salary” means the base salary for the position from which the member retired as the base salary, implemented by the longevity increment, for that position was determined on July 31, 1972, or on the date of the member’s retirement, whichever is greater;
(3) For each member who retired or who retires after July 1, 1973, “whole salary” means the base salary, implemented by the longevity increment, holiday pay, and clothing allowance, for the position from which the member retired or retires.
(c)(1) Any member who retired prior to July 1, 1977, shall receive a benefits payment adjustment equal to three percent (3%) of the member’s original retirement, as determined in subsection (b) of this section, in addition to the member’s original retirement allowance. In each succeeding year thereafter during the month of January, the retirement allowance shall be increased an additional three percent (3%) of the original retirement allowance, not compounded, to be continued until January 1, 1991. For the purposes of the computation, credit shall be given for a full calendar year regardless of the effective date of the service retirement allowance. For purposes of this subsection, the benefits payment adjustment shall be computed from January 1, 1971, or the date of retirement, whichever is later in time.
(2) Any member of the state police who retires pursuant to the provisions of this chapter on or after January 1, 1977, shall on the first day of January, next following the third anniversary date of the retirement receive a benefits payment adjustment, in addition to their retirement allowance, in an amount equal to three percent (3%) of the original retirement allowance. In each succeeding year thereafter during the month of January, the retirement allowance shall be increased an additional three percent (3%) of the original retirement allowance, not compounded, to be continued until January 1, 1991. For the purposes of the computation, credit shall be given for a full calendar year regardless of the effective date of the service retirement allowance.
(3) Any retired member of the state police who is receiving a benefit payment adjustment pursuant to subdivisions (1) and (2) of this section shall beginning January 1, 1991, and ending June 30, 2012, receive a benefits payment adjustment equal to fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500).
(d) The benefits payment adjustment as provided in this section shall apply to and be in addition to the retirement benefits under the provisions of § 42-28-5, and to the injury and death benefits under the provisions of § 42-28-21.
(e)(1) Any member who retires after July 1, 1972, and is eligible to retire prior to July 1, 2012, and who has served beyond twenty (20) years shall be allowed an additional amount equal to three percent (3%) for each completed year served after twenty (20) years, but in no event shall the original retirement allowance exceed sixty-five percent (65%) of the member’s whole salary as defined in subsection (b) hereof or sixty-five percent (65%) of the member’s salary as defined in subsection (b) hereof in the member’s twenty-fifth (25th) year whichever is less.
(2) Each member who retired prior to July 1, 1975, shall be entitled to all retirement benefits as set forth above or shall be paid benefits as set forth in subdivision (b)(1) with “whole salary” meaning the base salary for the position from which the member retired as the base salary for the position was determined on July 1, 1975, whichever is greater.
(f)(1) Any member who retires, has served as a member for twenty (20) years or more, and who served for a period of six (6) months or more of active duty in the armed service of the United States or in the merchant marine service of the United States as defined in § 2 of chapter 1721 of the Public Laws, 1946, may purchase credit for such service up to a maximum of two (2) years; provided that any member who has served at least six (6) months or more in any one year shall be allowed to purchase one year for such service and any member who has served a fraction of less than six (6) months in the member’s total service shall be allowed to purchase six (6) months’ credit for such service.
(2) The cost to purchase these credits shall be ten percent (10%) of the member’s first year salary as a state policeman multiplied by the number of years and/or fraction thereof of such armed service up to a maximum of two (2) years. The purchase price shall be paid into the general fund. For members hired on or after July 1, 1989, the purchase price shall be paid into a restricted revenue account entitled “state police retirement benefits” and shall be held in trust.
(3) There will be no interest charge provided the member makes such purchase during their twentieth (20th) year or within five (5) years from May 18, 1981, whichever is later, but will be charged regular rate of interest as defined in § 36-8-1 as amended to date of purchase from the date of the member’s twentieth (20th) year of state service or five (5) years from May 18, 1981, whichever is later.
* * *