§ 42-28.2-8. Establishment of standards.
(a) The commission on standards and training shall prepare and publish mandatory training standards, not applicable to the city of Providence, and to be promulgated with due consideration to varying factors and special requirements of local police agencies, the division of enforcement of the department of environmental management and the board of regents relative to:
(1) Minimum standards of physical, educational, mental and moral fitness which shall govern the recruitment, selection, and apportionment of police officers; provided, however, that the minimum height and weight standards for local police officers shall be determined by each municipality.
(2) The commission with the approval of the director of public safety will establish the courses of training, and set rules and regulations relative to the education, physical standards, and personal character of candidates and trainees.
(3) Minimum course of study, attendance requirements, equipment, and facilities required at the municipal police training school, or other approved training schools certified pursuant to § 42-28.2-6.
(4) Minimum qualification for instructors at the municipal police training school, or other approved training schools certified pursuant to § 42-28.2-6.
(5) Minimum basic training requirements which police officers appointed to probationary terms shall complete before being eligible for continued or permanent employment, and the term within which that basic training must be completed following such appointment to a probationary term.
(6) Minimum basic training requirements which police officers not appointed for probationary terms but appointed on other than a permanent basis shall complete before being eligible for continued employment.
(7) Categories or classifications of advanced in-service training programs and minimum courses of study and attendance requirements for those categories or classifications.
(8) The establishment of subordinate regional training centers in strategic geographic locations in order to serve the greatest number of local police agencies that are unable to support their own training programs.
(b) The commission shall establish a schedule of sessions of the school, of which there shall be a minimum of one session per year.
(c) The commission shall authorize the establishment of police training schools by any municipality which demonstrates that it can satisfactorily meet the minimum standards established for police training schools.
History of Section.
P.L. 1969, ch. 215, § 1; P.L. 1971, ch. 87, § 1; P.L. 1971, ch. 291, § 1; P.L. 1972,
ch. 83, § 2; P.L. 1972, ch. 280, § 2; P.L. 1974, ch. 108, § 3; P.L. 1983, ch. 167,
art. 17, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 340, § 29; P.L. 2008, ch. 100, art. 9, § 16.