§ 42-17.1-2. Powers and duties.
The director of environmental management shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To supervise and control the protection, development, planning, and utilization of the natural resources of the state, such resources, including, but not limited to: water, plants, trees, soil, clay, sand, gravel, rocks and other minerals, air, mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, shellfish, and other forms of aquatic, insect, and animal life;
* * *
(IV) An administrative warrant may authorize the taking of samples of air, water, or soil or of materials generated, stored, or treated at the facility, property, site, or location. Upon request, the department shall make split samples available to the person whose facility, property, site, or location is being inspected;
(V) Service of an administrative warrant may be required only to the extent provided for in the terms of the warrant itself, by the issuing court.
(D) Penalties. Any willful and unjustified refusal of right of entry and inspection to department personnel pursuant to an administrative warrant shall constitute a contempt of court and shall subject the refusing party to sanctions, which in the court’s discretion may result in up to six (6) months imprisonment and/or a monetary fine of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per refusal;
(21) To give notice of an alleged violation of law to the person responsible therefor whenever the director determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there is a violation of any provision of law within his or her jurisdiction or of any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to authority granted to him or her. Nothing in this chapter shall limit the authority of the attorney general to prosecute offenders as required by law;
(i) The notice shall provide for a time within which the alleged violation shall be remedied, and shall inform the person to whom it is directed that a written request for a hearing on the alleged violation may be filed with the director within twenty (20) days after service of the notice. The notice will be deemed properly served upon a person if a copy thereof is served the person personally; or sent by registered or certified mail to the person’s last known address; or if the person is served with notice by any other method of service now or hereafter authorized in a civil action under the laws of this state. If no written request for a hearing is made to the director within twenty (20) days of the service of notice, the notice shall automatically become a compliance order;
(ii)(A) Whenever the director determines that there exists a violation of any law, rule, or regulation within the director’s jurisdiction that requires immediate action to protect the environment, the director may, without prior notice of violation or hearing, issue an immediate-compliance order stating the existence of the violation and the action he or she deems necessary. The compliance order shall become effective immediately upon service or within such time as is specified by the director in such order. No request for a hearing on an immediate-compliance order may be made;
* * *
(vi) Whenever a compliance order has become effective, whether automatically where no hearing has been requested, where an immediate compliance order has been issued, or upon decision following a hearing, the director may institute injunction proceedings in the superior court of the state for enforcement of the compliance order and for appropriate temporary relief, and in that proceeding, the correctness of a compliance order shall be presumed and the person attacking the order shall bear the burden of proving error in the compliance order, except that the director shall bear the burden of proving in the proceeding the correctness of an immediate compliance order. The remedy provided for in this section shall be cumulative and not exclusive and shall be in addition to remedies relating to the removal or abatement of nuisances or any other remedies provided by law;
(vii) Any party aggrieved by a final judgment of the superior court may, within thirty (30) days from the date of entry of such judgment, petition the supreme court for a writ of certiorari to review any questions of law. The petition shall set forth the errors claimed. Upon the filing of the petition with the clerk of the supreme court, the supreme court may, if it sees fit, issue its writ of certiorari;
(22) To impose administrative penalties in accordance with the provisions of chapter 17.6 of this title and to direct that such penalties be paid into the account established by subsection (26);
(23) The following definitions shall apply in the interpretation of the provisions of this chapter:
(i) Director: The term “director” shall mean the director of environmental management of the state of Rhode Island or his or her duly authorized agent;
(ii) Person: The term “person” shall include any individual, group of individuals, firm, corporation, association, partnership, or private or public entity, including a district, county, city, town, or other governmental unit or agent thereof, and in the case of a corporation, any individual having active and general supervision of the properties of the corporation;
(iii) Service:
(A) Service upon a corporation under this section shall be deemed to include service upon both the corporation and upon the person having active and general supervision of the properties of the corporation;
(B) For purposes of calculating the time within which a claim for a hearing is made pursuant to subsection (21)(i), service shall be deemed to be the date of receipt of such notice or three (3) days from the date of mailing of the notice, whichever shall first occur;
(24)(i) To conduct surveys of the present private and public camping and other recreational areas available and to determine the need for and location of other camping and recreational areas as may be deemed necessary and in the public interest of the state of Rhode Island and to report back its findings on an annual basis to the general assembly on or before March 1 of every year;
* * *