§ 42-17.1-2. Powers and duties.
The director of environmental management shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To supervise and control the protection, development, planning, and utilization of the natural resources of the state, such resources, including, but not limited to: water, plants, trees, soil, clay, sand, gravel, rocks and other minerals, air, mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, shellfish, and other forms of aquatic, insect, and animal life;
(2) To exercise all functions, powers, and duties heretofore vested in the department of agriculture and conservation, and in each of the divisions of the department, such as the promotion of agriculture and animal husbandry in their several branches, including the inspection and suppression of contagious diseases among animals; the regulation of the marketing of farm products; the inspection of orchards and nurseries; the protection of trees and shrubs from injurious insects and diseases; protection from forest fires; the inspection of apiaries and the suppression of contagious diseases among bees; the prevention of the sale of adulterated or misbranded agricultural seeds; promotion and encouragement of the work of farm bureaus, in cooperation with the University of Rhode Island, farmers’ institutes, and the various organizations established for the purpose of developing an interest in agriculture; together with such other agencies and activities as the governor and the general assembly may, from time to time, place under the control of the department; and as heretofore vested by such of the following chapters and sections of the general laws as are presently applicable to the department of environmental management and that were previously applicable to the department of natural resources and the department of agriculture and conservation or to any of its divisions: chapters 1 through 22, inclusive, as amended, in title 2 entitled “Agriculture and Forestry”; chapters 1 through 17, inclusive, as amended, in title 4 entitled “Animals and Animal Husbandry”; chapters 1 through 19, inclusive, as amended, in title 20 entitled “Fish and Wildlife”; chapters 1 through 32, inclusive, as amended, in title 21 entitled “Food and Drugs”; chapter 7 of title 23, as amended, entitled “Mosquito Abatement”; and by any other general or public law relating to the department of agriculture and conservation or to any of its divisions or bureaus;
(3) To exercise all the functions, powers, and duties heretofore vested in the division of parks and recreation of the department of public works by chapters 1, 2, and 5 in title 32 entitled “Parks and Recreational Areas”; by chapter 22.5 of title 23, as amended, entitled “Drowning Prevention and Lifesaving”; and by any other general or public law relating to the division of parks and recreation;
(4) To exercise all the functions, powers, and duties heretofore vested in the division of harbors and rivers of the department of public works, or in the department itself by such as were previously applicable to the division or the department, of chapters 1 through 22 and sections thereof, as amended, in title 46 entitled “Waters and Navigation”; and by any other general or public law relating to the division of harbors and rivers;
(5) To exercise all the functions, powers, and duties heretofore vested in the department of health by chapters 25, 18.9, and 19.5 of title 23, as amended, entitled “Health and Safety”; and by chapters 12 and 16 of title 46, as amended, entitled “Waters and Navigation”; by chapters 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13, 18, and 19 of title 4, as amended, entitled “Animals and Animal Husbandry”; and those functions, powers, and duties specifically vested in the director of environmental management by the provisions of § 21-2-22, as amended, entitled “Inspection of Animals and Milk”; together with other powers and duties of the director of the department of health as are incidental to, or necessary for, the performance of the functions transferred by this section;
(6) To cooperate with the Rhode Island commerce corporation in its planning and promotional functions, particularly in regard to those resources relating to agriculture, fisheries, and recreation;
(7) To cooperate with, advise, and guide conservation commissions of cities and towns created under chapter 35 of title 45 entitled “Conservation Commissions”, as enacted by chapter 203 of the Public Laws, 1960;
(8) To assign or reassign, with the approval of the governor, any functions, duties, or powers established by this chapter to any agency within the department, except as hereinafter limited;
(9) To cooperate with the water resources board and to provide to the board facilities, administrative support, staff services, and other services as the board shall reasonably require for its operation and, in cooperation with the board and the statewide planning program, to formulate and maintain a long-range guide plan and implementing program for development of major water-sources transmission systems needed to furnish water to regional- and local-distribution systems;
(10) To cooperate with the solid waste management corporation and to provide to the corporation such facilities, administrative support, staff services, and other services within the department as the corporation shall reasonably require for its operation;
* * *