§ 42-17.1-2. Powers and duties.
The director of environmental management shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To supervise and control the protection, development, planning, and utilization of the natural resources of the state, such resources, including, but not limited to: water, plants, trees, soil, clay, sand, gravel, rocks and other minerals, air, mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, shellfish, and other forms of aquatic, insect, and animal life;
(2) To exercise all functions, powers, and duties heretofore vested in the department of agriculture and conservation, and in each of the divisions of the department, such as the promotion of agriculture and animal husbandry in their several branches, including the inspection and suppression of contagious diseases among animals; the regulation of the marketing of farm products; the inspection of orchards and nurseries; the protection of trees and shrubs from injurious insects and diseases; protection from forest fires; the inspection of apiaries and the suppression of contagious diseases among bees; the prevention of the sale of adulterated or misbranded agricultural seeds; promotion and encouragement of the work of farm bureaus, in cooperation with the University of Rhode Island, farmers’ institutes, and the various organizations established for the purpose of developing an interest in agriculture; together with such other agencies and activities as the governor and the general assembly may, from time to time, place under the control of the department; and as heretofore vested by such of the following chapters and sections of the general laws as are presently applicable to the department of environmental management and that were previously applicable to the department of natural resources and the department of agriculture and conservation or to any of its divisions: chapters 1 through 22, inclusive, as amended, in title 2 entitled “Agriculture and Forestry”; chapters 1 through 17, inclusive, as amended, in title 4 entitled “Animals and Animal Husbandry”; chapters 1 through 19, inclusive, as amended, in title 20 entitled “Fish and Wildlife”; chapters 1 through 32, inclusive, as amended, in title 21 entitled “Food and Drugs”; chapter 7 of title 23, as amended, entitled “Mosquito Abatement”; and by any other
* * *
and implementation of comprehensive programs for dredging as provided for in §§ 46-23-6(1)(ii)(H) and 46-23-18.3; and (v) Monitoring dredge material management and disposal sites in accordance with the protocols established pursuant to § 46-6.1-5(a)(3) and the comprehensive program provided for in § 46-23-6(1)(ii)(H); no powers or duties granted herein shall be construed to abrogate the powers or duties granted to the coastal resources management council under chapter 23 of title 46, as amended;
(12) To establish minimum standards, subject to the approval of the environmental standards board, relating to the location, design, construction, and maintenance of all sewage-disposal systems;
(13) To enforce, by such means as provided by law, the standards for the quality of air, and water, and the design, construction, and operation of all sewage-disposal systems; any order or notice issued by the director relating to the location, design, construction, or maintenance of a sewage-disposal system shall be eligible for recordation under chapter 13 of title 34. The director shall forward the order or notice to the city or town wherein the subject property is located and the order or notice shall be recorded in the general index by the appropriate municipal official in the land evidence records in the city or town wherein the subject property is located. Any subsequent transferee of that property shall be responsible for complying with the requirements of the order or notice. Upon satisfactory completion of the requirements of the order or notice, the director shall provide written notice of the same, which notice shall be similarly eligible for recordation. The original written notice shall be forwarded to the city or town wherein the subject property is located and the notice of satisfactory completion shall be
* * *
(21) To give notice of an alleged violation of law to the person responsible therefor whenever the director determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there is a violation of any provision of law within his or her jurisdiction or of any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to authority granted to him or her. Nothing in this chapter shall limit the authority of the attorney general to prosecute offenders as required by law;
(i) The notice shall provide for a time within which the alleged violation shall be remedied, and shall inform the person to whom it is directed that a written request for a hearing on the alleged violation may be filed with the director within twenty (20) days after service of the notice. The notice will be deemed properly served upon a person if a copy thereof is served the person personally; or sent by registered or certified mail to the person’s last known address; or if the person is served with notice by any other method of service now or hereafter authorized in a civil action under the laws of this state. If no written request for a hearing is made to the director within twenty (20) days of the service of notice, the notice shall automatically become a compliance order;
(ii)(A) Whenever the director determines that there exists a violation of any law, rule, or regulation within the director’s jurisdiction that requires immediate action to protect the environment, the director may, without prior notice of violation or hearing, issue an immediate-compliance order stating the existence of the violation and the action he or she deems necessary. The compliance order shall become effective immediately upon service or within such time as is specified by the director in such order. No request for a hearing on an immediate-compliance order may be made;
* * *