§ 42-17.1-2. Powers and duties.
The director of environmental management shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To supervise and control the protection, development, planning, and utilization of the natural resources of the state, such resources, including, but not limited to: water, plants, trees, soil, clay, sand, gravel, rocks and other minerals, air, mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, shellfish, and other forms of aquatic, insect, and animal life;
* * *
with the protocols established pursuant to § 46-6.1-5(a)(3) and the comprehensive program provided for in § 46-23-6(1)(ii)(H); no powers or duties granted herein shall be construed to abrogate the powers or duties granted to the coastal resources management council under chapter 23 of title 46, as amended;
(12) To establish minimum standards, subject to the approval of the environmental standards board, relating to the location, design, construction, and maintenance of all sewage-disposal systems;
(13) To enforce, by such means as provided by law, the standards for the quality of air, and water, and the design, construction, and operation of all sewage-disposal systems; any order or notice issued by the director relating to the location, design, construction, or maintenance of a sewage-disposal system shall be eligible for recordation under chapter 13 of title 34. The director shall forward the order or notice to the city or town wherein the subject property is located and the order or notice shall be recorded in the general index by the appropriate municipal official in the land evidence records in the city or town wherein the subject property is located. Any subsequent transferee of that property shall be responsible for complying with the requirements of the order or notice. Upon satisfactory completion of the requirements of the order or notice, the director shall provide written notice of the same, which notice shall be similarly eligible for recordation. The original written notice shall be forwarded to the city or town wherein the subject property is located and the notice of satisfactory completion shall be recorded in the general index by the appropriate municipal official in the land evidence records in the city or town wherein the subject property is located. A copy of the written notice shall be
* * *
(V) Service of an administrative warrant may be required only to the extent provided for in the terms of the warrant itself, by the issuing court.
(D) Penalties. Any willful and unjustified refusal of right of entry and inspection to department personnel pursuant to an administrative warrant shall constitute a contempt of court and shall subject the refusing party to sanctions, which in the court’s discretion may result in up to six (6) months imprisonment and/or a monetary fine of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per refusal;
(21) To give notice of an alleged violation of law to the person responsible therefor whenever the director determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there is a violation of any provision of law within his or her jurisdiction or of any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to authority granted to him or her. Nothing in this chapter shall limit the authority of the attorney general to prosecute offenders as required by law;
(i) The notice shall provide for a time within which the alleged violation shall be remedied, and shall inform the person to whom it is directed that a written request for a hearing on the alleged violation may be filed with the director within twenty (20) days after service of the notice. The notice will be deemed properly served upon a person if a copy thereof is served the person personally; or sent by registered or certified mail to the person’s last known address; or if the person is served with notice by any other method of service now or hereafter authorized in a civil action under the laws of this state. If no written request for a hearing is made to the director within twenty (20) days of the service of notice, the notice shall automatically become a compliance order;
* * *
(vi) Whenever a compliance order has become effective, whether automatically where no hearing has been requested, where an immediate compliance order has been issued, or upon decision following a hearing, the director may institute injunction proceedings in the superior court of the state for enforcement of the compliance order and for appropriate temporary relief, and in that proceeding, the correctness of a compliance order shall be presumed and the person attacking the order shall bear the burden of proving error in the compliance order, except that the director shall bear the burden of proving in the proceeding the correctness of an immediate compliance order. The remedy provided for in this section shall be cumulative and not exclusive and shall be in addition to remedies relating to the removal or abatement of nuisances or any other remedies provided by law;
(vii) Any party aggrieved by a final judgment of the superior court may, within thirty (30) days from the date of entry of such judgment, petition the supreme court for a writ of certiorari to review any questions of law. The petition shall set forth the errors claimed. Upon the filing of the petition with the clerk of the supreme court, the supreme court may, if it sees fit, issue its writ of certiorari;
(22) To impose administrative penalties in accordance with the provisions of chapter 17.6 of this title and to direct that such penalties be paid into the account established by subsection (26);
(23) The following definitions shall apply in the interpretation of the provisions of this chapter:
(i) Director: The term “director” shall mean the director of environmental management of the state of Rhode Island or his or her duly authorized agent;
(ii) Person: The term “person” shall include any individual, group of individuals, firm, corporation, association, partnership, or private or public entity, including a district, county, city, town, or other governmental unit or agent thereof, and in the case of a corporation, any individual having active and general supervision of the properties of the corporation;
(iii) Service:
* * *