§ 42-17.1-2. Powers and duties.
The director of environmental management shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To supervise and control the protection, development, planning, and utilization of the natural resources of the state, such resources, including, but not limited to: water, plants, trees, soil, clay, sand, gravel, rocks and other minerals, air, mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, shellfish, and other forms of aquatic, insect, and animal life;
* * *
(5) To exercise all the functions, powers, and duties heretofore vested in the department of health by chapters 25, 18.9, and 19.5 of title 23, as amended, entitled “Health and Safety”; and by chapters 12 and 16 of title 46, as amended, entitled “Waters and Navigation”; by chapters 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13, 18, and 19 of title 4, as amended, entitled “Animals and Animal Husbandry”; and those functions, powers, and duties specifically vested in the director of environmental management by the provisions of § 21-2-22, as amended, entitled “Inspection of Animals and Milk”; together with other powers and duties of the director of the department of health as are incidental to, or necessary for, the performance of the functions transferred by this section;
(6) To cooperate with the Rhode Island commerce corporation in its planning and promotional functions, particularly in regard to those resources relating to agriculture, fisheries, and recreation;
(7) To cooperate with, advise, and guide conservation commissions of cities and towns created under chapter 35 of title 45 entitled “Conservation Commissions”, as enacted by chapter 203 of the Public Laws, 1960;
(8) To assign or reassign, with the approval of the governor, any functions, duties, or powers established by this chapter to any agency within the department, except as hereinafter limited;
(9) To cooperate with the water resources board and to provide to the board facilities, administrative support, staff services, and other services as the board shall reasonably require for its operation and, in cooperation with the board and the statewide planning program, to formulate and maintain a long-range guide plan and implementing program for development of major water-sources transmission systems needed to furnish water to regional- and local-distribution systems;
(10) To cooperate with the solid waste management corporation and to provide to the corporation such facilities, administrative support, staff services, and other services within the department as the corporation shall reasonably require for its operation;
(11) To provide for the maintenance of waterways and boating facilities, consistent with chapter 6.1 of title 46, by: (i) Establishing minimum standards for upland beneficial use and disposal of dredged material; (ii) Promulgating and enforcing rules for water quality, ground water protection, and fish and wildlife protection pursuant to § 42-17.1-24; (iii) Planning for the upland beneficial use and/or disposal of dredged material in areas not under the jurisdiction of the council pursuant to § 46-23-6(2); and (iv) Cooperating with the coastal resources management council in the development and implementation of comprehensive programs for dredging as provided for in §§ 46-23-6(1)(ii)(H) and 46-23-18.3; and (v) Monitoring dredge material management and disposal sites in accordance with the protocols established pursuant to § 46-6.1-5(a)(3) and the comprehensive program provided for in § 46-23-6(1)(ii)(H); no powers or duties granted herein shall be construed to abrogate the powers or
* * *
(IV) An administrative warrant may authorize the taking of samples of air, water, or soil or of materials generated, stored, or treated at the facility, property, site, or location. Upon request, the department shall make split samples available to the person whose facility, property, site, or location is being inspected;
(V) Service of an administrative warrant may be required only to the extent provided for in the terms of the warrant itself, by the issuing court.
(D) Penalties. Any willful and unjustified refusal of right of entry and inspection to department personnel pursuant to an administrative warrant shall constitute a contempt of court and shall subject the refusing party to sanctions, which in the court’s discretion may result in up to six (6) months imprisonment and/or a monetary fine of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per refusal;
(21) To give notice of an alleged violation of law to the person responsible therefor whenever the director determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there is a violation of any provision of law within his or her jurisdiction or of any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to authority granted to him or her. Nothing in this chapter shall limit the authority of the attorney general to prosecute offenders as required by law;
(i) The notice shall provide for a time within which the alleged violation shall be remedied, and shall inform the person to whom it is directed that a written request for a hearing on the alleged violation may be filed with the director within twenty (20) days after service of the notice. The notice will be deemed properly served upon a person if a copy thereof is served the person personally; or sent by registered or certified mail to the person’s last known address; or if the person is served with notice by any other method of service now or hereafter authorized in a civil action under the laws of this state. If no written request for a hearing is made to the director within twenty (20) days of the service of notice, the notice shall automatically become a compliance order;
(ii)(A) Whenever the director determines that there exists a violation of any law, rule, or regulation within the director’s jurisdiction that requires immediate action to protect the environment, the director may, without prior notice of violation or hearing, issue an immediate-compliance order stating the existence of the violation and the action he or she deems necessary. The compliance order shall become effective immediately upon service or within such time as is specified by the director in such order. No request for a hearing on an immediate-compliance order may be made;
(B) Any immediate-compliance order issued under this section without notice and prior hearing shall be effective for no longer than forty-five (45) days; provided, however, that for good cause shown, the order may be extended one additional period not exceeding forty-five (45) days;
* * *