§ 42-17.1-2. Powers and duties.
The director of environmental management shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To supervise and control the protection, development, planning, and utilization of the natural resources of the state, such resources, including, but not limited to: water, plants, trees, soil, clay, sand, gravel, rocks and other minerals, air, mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, shellfish, and other forms of aquatic, insect, and animal life;
(2) To exercise all functions, powers, and duties heretofore vested in the department of agriculture and conservation, and in each of the divisions of the department, such as the promotion of agriculture and animal husbandry in their several branches, including the inspection and suppression of contagious diseases among animals; the regulation of the marketing of farm products; the inspection of orchards and nurseries; the protection of trees and shrubs from injurious insects and diseases; protection from forest fires; the inspection of apiaries and the suppression of contagious diseases among bees; the prevention of the sale of adulterated or misbranded agricultural seeds; promotion and encouragement of the work of farm bureaus, in cooperation with the University of Rhode Island, farmers’ institutes, and the various organizations established for the purpose of developing an interest in agriculture; together with such other agencies and activities as the governor and the general assembly may, from time to time, place under the control of the department; and as heretofore vested by such of the following chapters and sections of the general laws as are presently applicable to the department of environmental management and that were previously applicable to the department of natural resources and the department of agriculture and conservation or to any of its divisions: chapters 1 through 22, inclusive, as amended, in title 2 entitled “Agriculture and Forestry”; chapters 1
* * *
material management and disposal sites in accordance with the protocols established pursuant to § 46-6.1-5(a)(3) and the comprehensive program provided for in § 46-23-6(1)(ii)(H); no powers or duties granted herein shall be construed to abrogate the powers or duties granted to the coastal resources management council under chapter 23 of title 46, as amended;
(12) To establish minimum standards, subject to the approval of the environmental standards board, relating to the location, design, construction, and maintenance of all sewage-disposal systems;
(13) To enforce, by such means as provided by law, the standards for the quality of air, and water, and the design, construction, and operation of all sewage-disposal systems; any order or notice issued by the director relating to the location, design, construction, or maintenance of a sewage-disposal system shall be eligible for recordation under chapter 13 of title 34. The director shall forward the order or notice to the city or town wherein the subject property is located and the order or notice shall be recorded in the general index by the appropriate municipal official in the land evidence records in the city or town wherein the subject property is located. Any subsequent transferee of that property shall be responsible for complying with the requirements of the order or notice. Upon satisfactory completion of the requirements of the order or notice, the director shall provide written notice of the same, which notice
* * *
located and the notice of satisfactory completion shall be recorded in the general index by the appropriate municipal official in the land evidence records in the city or town wherein the subject property is located. A copy of the written notice shall be forwarded to the owner of the subject property within five (5) days of a request for it, and, in any event, shall be forwarded to the owner of the subject property within thirty (30) days after correction;
(14) To establish minimum standards for the establishment and maintenance of salutary environmental conditions, including standards and methods for the assessment and the consideration of the cumulative effects on the environment of regulatory actions and decisions, which standards for consideration of cumulative effects shall provide for: (i) Evaluation of potential cumulative effects that could adversely affect public health and/or impair ecological functioning; (ii) Analysis of other matters relative to cumulative effects as the department may deem appropriate in fulfilling its duties, functions, and powers; which standards and methods shall only be applicable to ISDS systems in the town of Jamestown in areas that are dependent for water supply on private and public wells, unless broader use is approved by the general assembly. The department shall report to the general assembly not later than March 15, 2008, with regard to the development and application of the standards and methods in Jamestown;
(15) To establish and enforce minimum standards for permissible types of septage, industrial-waste disposal sites, and waste-oil disposal sites;
(16) To establish minimum standards, subject to the approval of the environmental standards board, for permissible types of refuse disposal facilities; the design, construction, operation, and maintenance of disposal facilities; and the location of various types of facilities;
(17) To exercise all functions, powers, and duties necessary for the administration of chapter 19.1 of title 23 entitled “Rhode Island Hazardous Waste Management Act”;
(18) To designate, in writing, any person in any department of the state government or any official of a district, county, city, town, or other governmental unit, with that official’s consent, to enforce any rule, regulation, or order promulgated and adopted by the director under any provision of law; provided, however, that enforcement of powers of the coastal resources management council shall be assigned only to employees of the department of environmental management, except by mutual agreement or as otherwise provided in chapter 23 of title 46;
* * *