§ 42-14-16. Insurance — Administrative penalties.
(a) Whenever the director, or his or her designee, shall have cause to believe that a violation of title 27 and/or chapter 14, 14.5, 62, or 128.1 of title 42 or the regulations promulgated thereunder has occurred by a licensee, or any person or entity conducting any activities requiring licensure under title 27, the director or his or her designee may, in accordance with the requirements of the administrative procedures act, chapter 35 of this title:
(1) Revoke or suspend a license;
(2) Levy an administrative penalty in an amount not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000);
(3) Order the violator to cease such actions;
(4) Require the licensee or person or entity conducting any activities requiring licensure under title 27 to take such actions as are necessary to comply with title 27 and/or chapter 14, 14.5, 62, or 128.1 of title 42, or the regulations thereunder; or
(5) Any combination of the above penalties.
(b) Any monetary penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be deposited as general revenues.
History of Section.
P.L. 1992, ch. 336, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 370, art. 40, § 130; P.L. 2006, ch. 85, §
1; P.L. 2006, ch. 98, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 47, art. 3, § 8.