Title 42
State Affairs and Government
Chapter 111
Bay State — Ocean State Compact
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-111-1
§ 42-111-1. Compact.
The Bay State — Ocean State Compact is enacted into law and entered into by this state with all states legally forming therein in the form substantially as follows:
ARTICLE I
PURPOSE AND POLICY
A. It is the purpose of this compact to:
1. Establish and maintain close cooperation and understanding among executive, legislative, professional, educational and lay leadership basis at the state and local levels.
2. Enhance the economic and environmental qualities of the bays system.
3. Provide a forum for the discussion, development, crystallization and recommendation of public policy alternatives in the field of environmental and economic aspects of Narragansett Bay and Mount Hope Bay.
4. Provide a clearing house of information on matters relating to the problems of the bays systems and how they are being met in different places, so that the legislative branch of state government may have ready access to the experience and record of the compact members and so that both lay and professional groups in this field may have additional avenues for the sharing of experience and interchange of ideas in the formation of this public policy.
5. Facilitate the improvement of state and local systems so that all of them will be able to meet adequate and desirable goals, which require continuous advancement is related marine opportunities, methods and facilities.
B. It is the policy of this compact to encourage and promote local and state initiative in the development, maintenance, improvement and administration of bays systems in a manner, which will accord with the needs and advantages of diversity among localities and the states of Rhode Island and the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
C. The party states recognize that each of them has an interest in the water quality in the other states, as well as in its own marine system.
ARTICLE II
STATE DEFINED
As used in the compact, “state” means state of Rhode Island or the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
ARTICLE III
THE COMMISSION
A. The commission of the states, hereinafter called “the commission”, is hereby established. The commission shall be comprised of seventeen (17) members, eight (8) members from Rhode Island, eight (8) members from Massachusetts and one member being the northeast regional director of the Environmental Protection Agency or his/her designee. The Rhode Island members shall be the governor or his/her designee, two (2) senators chosen by the president of the senate, one senator chosen by the senate minority leader, two (2) members of the house of representatives chosen by the speaker of the house, one member of the house of representatives chosen by the house minority leader, and one member or other citizen of Rhode Island chosen jointly by the president of the senate and the speaker of the house. The Massachusetts membership shall be chosen by the Massachusetts Great and General Court. The members of the commission shall be uncompensated and serve for a term of two (2) years.
B. The members of the commission shall be entitled to one vote each on the commission. No action of the commission shall be binding unless taken at a meeting at which a majority of the total number of votes on the commission are cast in favor thereof. Action of the commission shall be only at a meeting at which a majority of the commissioners are present. The commission shall meet at least once a year. In its bylaws, and subject to such directions and limitations as may be contained therein, the commission may delegate the exercise of any of its powers to the executive committee or the executive director, except for the power to approve budgets or requests for appropriations, the power to make policy recommendations pursuant to article III(J).
C. The commission shall have a seal.
D. The commission shall elect annually, from among its members, a chairperson, a vice chairperson and a treasurer. The commission may provide for the appointment of an executive director. Such executive director shall serve at the pleasure of the commission, and together with the treasurer and such other personnel as the commission may deem appropriate shall be bonded in such amount as the commission shall determine. The executive director shall be secretary.
E. Irrespective of the civil service, personnel or other merit system laws of any of the party states, the executive director subject to the approval of the executive committee appoint, remove or discharge such personnel as may be necessary for the performance of the functions of the commission, and fix the duties and compensation of such personnel. The commission in its bylaws shall provide for the personnel policies and programs of the commission.
F. The commission may borrow, accept or contract for the services of personnel from any party jurisdiction, the United States, or any subdivision or agency of the aforementioned governments, or from any agency of two (2) or more of the party jurisdictions or their subdivisions.
G. The commission may accept for any of its purposes and function under this compact any and all donations, and grants of money, equipment, supplies, materials, and services, conditional or otherwise, from any state, United States, or any other governmental agency, or from any person, firm, association, foundation, or corporation, and may receive, utilize and dispose of the same. Any donation or grant accepted by the commission pursuant to this paragraph or services borrowed pursuant to paragraph (F) of this article shall be reported in the annual report of the commission. Such report shall include the nature, amount and conditions, if any, of the donation, grant, or services borrowed, and the identity of the donor or lender.
* * *