§ 40.1-22-10. Discharges — Judicial review.
(a) Any resident over eighteen (18) years of age or married residents under eighteen (18), except any resident who is under court-ordered restriction, shall be free to leave any public or private developmental disabilities facility at any time upon giving written or oral notice of the intention to the superintendent or other head of the facility. The sup
* * *
(e) If the court finds after the hearing that the discharge of the person would create a likelihood of serious harm to the person himself or herself or to other people by reason of developmental disability, the court shall order that the person be further retained as a resident and the person may not, during the next six-month (6) period, leave the facility except by permission of the superintendent or other head of the facility and no further court action shall be necessary to retain the person during the period. If the court does not so find, it shall order that the person be forthwith discharged.
(f) Any person aggrieved by the decision of a district court order for further residential care under the provisions of this section may appeal the findings and order of the district court de novo to the court having appellate jurisdiction wherein the facility is located. In an appeal to a court under the provisions of this section, the findings and order of the district court may be introduced into evidence by either party. If the appellate court finds after a hearing that discharge of the person would create a likelihood of serious harm to the person him or herself or to other people by reason of developmental disability, the court shall order that the person be further retained as a resident and as such may not, during the next six-month (6) period, leave the facility except by permission of the superintendent or other head of the facility, and no further court order shall be necessary to retain the person during the period.
(g) As the basis for its order the appellate court shall make written findings as to the following:
(1) That the person is developmentally disabled and the evidence upon which this determination is based; and
* * *