§ 36-10-35. Additional benefits payable to retired employees.
(a) All state employees and all beneficiaries of state employees receiving any service retirement or ordinary or accidental disability retirement allowance pursuant to the provisions of this title on or before December 31, 1967, shall receive a cost of living retirement adjustment equal to one and one-half percent (1.5%) per year of the
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (g)(2), in each fifth plan year commencing after June 30, 2012, commencing with the plan year ending June 30, 2017, and subsequently at intervals of five plan years, a benefit adjustment shall be calculated and made in accordance with subsection (g)(1) above until the funded ratio of the employees’ retirement system of Rhode Island, the judicial retirement benefits trust, and the state police retirement benefits trust, calculated by the system’s actuary on an aggregate basis, exceeds eighty percent (80%).
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the provisions of this subsection (g) shall become effective July 1, 2012, and shall apply to any benefit adjustment not granted on or prior to June 30, 2012.
(h) This subsection (h) shall become effective July 1, 2015.
(1)(A) As soon as administratively reasonable following the enactment into law of this subsection (h)(1)(A), a one-time benefit adjustment shall be provided to members and/or beneficiaries of members who retired on or before June 30, 2012, in the amount of two percent (2%) of the lesser of either the member’s retirement allowance or the first twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) of the member’s retirement allowance. This one-time benefit adjustment shall be provided without regard to the retiree’s age or number of years since retirement.
(B) Notwithstanding the prior subsections of this section, for all present and former employees, active and retired members, and beneficiaries receiving any retirement, disability or death allowance or benefit of any kind, the annual benefit adjustment provided in any calendar year under this section for adjustments on and after January 1, 2016, and subject to subsection (h)(2) below, shall be equal to (I) multiplied by (II):
(I) shall equal the sum of fifty percent (50%) of (i) plus fifty percent (50%) of (ii) where:
(i) is equal to the percentage determined by subtracting five and one-half percent (5.5%) (the “subtrahend”) from the five-year average investment return of the retirement system determined as of the last day of the plan year preceding the calendar year in which the adjustment is granted, said percentage not to exceed four percent (4%) and not to be less than zero percent (0%). The “five-year average investment return” shall mean the average of the investment returns of the most recent five (5) plan years as determined by the retirement board. In the event the retirement board adjusts the actuarially assumed rate of return for the system, either upward or downward, the subtrahend shall be adjusted either upward or downward in the same amount.
(ii) is equal to the lesser of three percent (3%) or the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) as published by the U.S. Department of Labor Statistics determined as of September 30 of the prior calendar year. In no event shall the sum of (i) plus (ii) exceed three and one-half percent (3.5%) or be less than zero percent (0%).
(II) is equal to the lesser of either the member’s retirement allowance or the first twenty-five thousand eight hundred and fifty-five dollars ($25,855) of retirement allowance, such amount to be indexed annually in the same percentage as determined under subsection (h)(1)(B)(I) above.
The benefit adjustments provided by this subsection (h)(1)(B) shall be provided to all retirees entitled to receive a benefit adjustment as of June 30, 2012, under the law then in effect, and for all other retirees the benefit adjustments shall commence upon the third anniversary of the date of retirement or the date on which the retiree reaches their Social Security retirement age, whichever is later.
(2) Except for members and/or beneficiaries of members who retired on or before June 30, 2012, the benefit adjustments under subsection (h)(1)(B) for any plan year shall be reduced to twenty-five percent (25%) of the benefit adjustment unless the funded ratio of the employees’ retirement system of Rhode Island, the judicial retirement benefits trust, and the state police retirement benefits trust, calculated by the system’s actuary on an aggregate basis, exceeds eighty percent (80%) in which event the benefit adjustment will be reinstated for all members for such plan year. Effective July 1, 2024, the funded ratio of the employees’ retirement system of Rhode Island, the judicial retirement benefits trust, and the state police retirement benefits trust, calculated by the system’s actuary on an aggregate basis, of exceeding eighty percent (80%) for the benefit adjustment to be reinstated for all members for such plan year shall be replaced with seventy-five percent (75%).
In determining whether a funding level under this subsection (h)(2) has been achieved, the actuary shall calculate the funding percentage after taking into account the reinstatement of any current or future benefit adjustment provided under this section.
* * *