§ 31-27-2. Driving under influence of liquor or drugs. [Effective until July 1, 2025.]
(a) Whoever drives or otherwise operates any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (d)(3), and shall be punished as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
* * *
(1) The defendant has consented to the taking of the test upon which the analysis is made. Evidence that the defendant had refused to submit to the test shall not be admissible unless the defendant elects to testify.
(2) A true copy of the report of the test result was hand delivered at the location of the test or mailed within seventy-two (72) hours of the taking of the test to the person submitting to a breath test.
(3) Any person submitting to a chemical test of blood, urine, saliva or other body fluids shall have a true copy of the report of the test result mailed to him or her within thirty (30) days following the taking of the test.
(4) The test was performed according to methods and with equipment approved by the director of the department of health of the state of Rhode Island and by an authorized individual.
(5) Equipment used for the conduct of the tests by means of breath analysis had been tested for accuracy within thirty (30) days preceding the test by personnel qualified as hereinbefore provided, and breathalyzer operators shall be qualified and certified by the department of health within three hundred sixty-five (365) days of the test.
(6) The person arrested and charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21 or any combination of these in violation of subsection (a), was afforded the opportunity to have an additional chemical test. The officer arresting or so charging the person shall have informed the person of this right and afforded him or her a reasonable opportunity to exercise this right, and a notation to this effect is made in the official records of the case in the police department. Refusal to permit an additional chemical test shall render incompetent and inadmissible in evidence the original report.
(d)(1)(i) Every person found to have violated subsection (b)(1) shall be sentenced as follows: for a first violation whose blood alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%), but less than one-tenth of one percent (.1%), by weight, or who has a blood presence of any scheduled controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, shall be subject to a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100), nor more than three hundred dollars ($300); shall be required to perform ten (10) to sixty (60) hours of public community restitution, and/or shall be imprisoned for up to one year. The sentence may be served in any unit of the adult correctional institutions in the discretion of the sentencing judge and/or shall be required to attend a special course on driving while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance; provided, however, that the court may permit a
* * *
The sentencing judge or magistrate shall prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle, pursuant to subsection (d)(9) or (d)(10) of this section, that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing as provided in § 31-27-2.8.
(iii) In addition to the foregoing penalties, every person convicted of a third or subsequent violation within a five-year (5) period, regardless of whether any prior violation and subsequent conviction was a violation and subsequent conviction under this statute or under the driving under the influence of liquor or drugs statute of any other state, shall be subject, in the discretion of the sentencing judge, to having the vehicle owned and operated by the violator seized and sold by the state of Rhode Island, with all funds obtained by the sale to be transferred to the general fund.
(4) Whoever drives or otherwise operates any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, when his or her license to operate is suspended, revoked, or cancelled for operating under the influence of a narcotic drug or intoxicating liquor, shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years and by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000). The court shall require alcohol and/or drug treatment for the individual; provided, the penalties provided for in this subsection (d)(4) shall not apply to an individual who has surrendered his or her license and served the court-ordered period of suspension, but who, for any reason, has not had his or her license reinstated after the period of suspension, revocation, or suspension has expired; provided, further, the individual shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (d)(2)(i), (d)(2)(ii), (d)(3)(i), (d)(3)(ii), or (d)(3)(iii) regarding subsequent offenses, and any other applicable provision of this section.
(5)(i) For purposes of determining the period of license suspension, a prior violation shall constitute any charge brought and sustained under the provisions of this section or § 31-27-2.1.
* * *