§ 31-27-2. Driving under influence of liquor or drugs. [Effective until July 1, 2025.]
(a) Whoever drives or otherwise operates any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (d)(3), and shall be punished as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
* * *
(c) In any criminal prosecution for a violation of subsection (a), evidence as to the amount of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, in the defendant’s blood at the time alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood, saliva or urine or other bodily substance, shall be admissible and competent, provided that evidence is presented that the following conditions have been complied with:
(1) The defendant has consented to the taking of the test upon which the analysis is made. Evidence that the defendant had refused to submit to the test shall not be admissible unless the defendant elects to testify.
(2) A true copy of the report of the test result was hand delivered at the location of the test or mailed within seventy-two (72) hours of the taking of the test to the person submitting to a breath test.
(3) Any person submitting to a chemical test of blood, urine, saliva or other body fluids shall have a true copy of the report of the test result mailed to him or her within thirty (30) days following the taking of the test.
(4) The test was performed according to methods and with equipment approved by the director of the department of health of the state of Rhode Island and by an authorized individual.
(5) Equipment used for the conduct of the tests by means of breath analysis had been tested for accuracy within thirty (30) days preceding the test by personnel qualified as hereinbefore provided, and breathalyzer operators shall be qualified and certified by the department of health within three hundred sixty-five (365) days of the test.
* * *
judge; however, not less than forty-eight (48) hours of imprisonment shall be served consecutively. The sentencing judge shall require alcohol or drug treatment for the individual; provided, however, that the court may permit a servicemember or veteran to complete any court-approved counseling program administered or approved by the Veterans’ Administration, and shall prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle, pursuant to subsection (d)(9) or (d)(10) of this section, that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing as provided in § 31-27-2.8.
(ii) Every person convicted of a third or subsequent violation within a ten-year (10) period whose blood alcohol concentration is fifteen hundredths of one percent (.15%) above by weight as shown by a chemical analysis of a blood, breath, or urine sample, or who is under the influence of a drug, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in subsection (b)(1), shall be subject to mandatory imprisonment of not less than three (3) years, nor more than five (5) years; a mandatory fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000); and a mandatory license suspension for a period of three (3) years from the date of completion of the sentence imposed under this subsection. The sentencing judge shall require alcohol or drug treatment for the individual. The sentencing judge or magistrate shall prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle, pursuant to subsection (d)(9) or (d)(10) of this section, that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing as provided in § 31-27-2.8.
* * *
art. 2, § 9; P.L. 2021, ch. 170, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 171, § 1; P.L. 2022, ch. 31,
§ 12, effective May 25, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 32, § 12, effective May 25, 2022.
§ 31-27-2. Driving under influence of liquor or drugs. [Effective July 1, 2025.]
(2)(i) Every person convicted of a second violation within a ten-year (10) period with a blood alcohol concentration of eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or above, but less than fifteen hundredths of one percent (.15%), or whose blood alcohol concentration is unknown, or who has a blood presence of any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, and every person convicted of a second violation within a ten-year (10) period, regardless of whether the prior violation and subsequent conviction was a violation and subsequent conviction under this statute or under the driving under the influence of liquor or drugs statute of any other state, shall be subject to a mandatory fine of four hundred dollars ($400). The person’s driving license shall be suspended for a period of one year to two (2) years, and the individual shall be sentenced to not less than ten (10) days, nor more than one year, in jail. The sentence may be served in any unit of the adult correctional institutions in the discretion of the sentencing judge; however, not less than forty-eight (48) hours of imprisonment shall be served consecutively. The sentencing judge shall require alcohol or drug treatment for the individual; provided, however, that the court may permit a servicemember or veteran to complete any court-approved counseling program administered or approved by the Veterans’ Administration and shall prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle, pursuant to subsection (d)(9) or (d)(10) of this section, that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing as provided in § 31-27-2.8.
* * *