§ 31-27-2. Driving under influence of liquor or drugs. [Effective until July 1, 2025.]
(a) Whoever drives or otherwise operates any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (d)(3), and shall be punished as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
* * *
(1) The defendant has consented to the taking of the test upon which the analysis is made. Evidence that the defendant had refused to submit to the test shall not be admissible unless the defendant elects to testify.
(2) A true copy of the report of the test result was hand delivered at the location of the test or mailed within seventy-two (72) hours of the taking of the test to the person submitting to a breath test.
(3) Any person submitting to a chemical test of blood, urine, saliva or other body fluids shall have a true copy of the report of the test result mailed to him or her within thirty (30) days following the taking of the test.
(4) The test was performed according to methods and with equipment approved by the director of the department of health of the state of Rhode Island and by an authorized individual.
(5) Equipment used for the conduct of the tests by means of breath analysis had been tested for accuracy within thirty (30) days preceding the test by personnel qualified as hereinbefore provided, and breathalyzer operators shall be qualified and certified by the department of health within three hundred sixty-five (365) days of the test.
(6) The person arrested and charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21 or any combination of these in violation of subsection (a), was afforded the opportunity to have an additional chemical test. The officer arresting or so charging the person shall have informed the person of this right and afforded him or her a reasonable opportunity to exercise this right, and a notation to this effect is made in the official records of the case in the police department. Refusal to permit an additional chemical test shall render incompetent and inadmissible in evidence the original report.
(d)(1)(i) Every person found to have violated subsection (b)(1) shall be sentenced as follows: for a first violation whose blood alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%), but less than one-tenth of one percent (.1%), by weight, or who has a blood presence of any scheduled controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, shall be subject to a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100), nor more than three hundred dollars ($300); shall be required to perform ten (10) to sixty (60) hours of public community restitution, and/or shall be imprisoned for up to one year. The sentence may be served in any unit of the adult correctional institutions in the discretion of the sentencing judge and/or shall be required to attend a special course on driving while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance; provided, however, that the court may permit a servicemember or veteran to complete any court-approved counseling program administered or approved by the Veterans’ Administration, and his or her
* * *
(8) Any person convicted of a violation under this section may undergo a clinical assessment at the community college of Rhode Island’s center for workforce and community education. Should this clinical assessment determine problems of alcohol, drug abuse, or psychological problems associated with alcoholic or drug abuse, this person shall be referred to an appropriate facility, licensed or approved by the department of behavioral healthcare, developmental disabilities and hospitals, for treatment placement, case management, and monitoring. In the case of a servicemember or veteran, the court may order that the person be evaluated through the Veterans’ Administration. Should the clinical assessment determine problems of alcohol, drug abuse, or psychological problems associated with alcohol or drug abuse, the person may have their treatment, case management, and monitoring administered or approved by the Veterans’ Administration.
(9) Notwithstanding any other sentencing and disposition provisions contained in this chapter, if the judge or magistrate makes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that a motorist was operating a vehicle in the state while under the influence of drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as evidenced by the presence of controlled substances on or about the person or vehicle, or other reliable indicia or articulable conditions thereof, but not intoxicating liquor based on a preliminary breath test, results from a breathalyzer that indicates no blood alcohol concentration, or both, the judge or magistrate may exercise his or her discretion and eliminate the requirement of an ignition interlock system; provided, that blood and/or urine testing is mandated as a condition to operating a motor vehicle as provided in § 31-27-2.8.
(10) Notwithstanding any other sentencing and disposition provisions contained in this chapter, if the judge or magistrate makes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that a motorist was operating a vehicle in the state while under the influence of drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as evidenced by the presence of controlled substances on or about the person or vehicle, or other reliable indicia or articulable conditions thereof and intoxicating liquor based on a preliminary breath test, results from a breathalyzer that indicates blood alcohol concentration, or both, the judge or magistrate may require an ignition interlock system in addition to blood and/or urine testing as a condition to operating a motor vehicle as provided in § 31-27-2.8.
(e) Percent by weight of alcohol in the blood shall be based upon milligrams of alcohol per one hundred cubic centimeters (100 cc) of blood.
* * *