§ 31-27-2. Driving under influence of liquor or drugs. [Effective until July 1, 2025.]
(a) Whoever drives or otherwise operates any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (d)(3), and shall be punished as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(b)(1) Any person charged under subsection (a), whose blood alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more by weight, as shown by a chemical analysis of a blood, breath, or urine sample, shall be guilty of violating subsection (a). This provision shall not preclude a conviction based on other admissible evidence, including the testimony of a drug recognition expert or evaluator, certified pursuant to training approved by the Rhode Island department of transportation office on highway safety. Proof of guilt under this section may also be based on evidence that the person charged was under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, to a degree that rendered the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle. The fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has been, legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this section.
(2) [Deleted by P.L. 2021, ch. 170, § 1 and P.L. 2021, ch. 171, § 1.]
(c) In any criminal prosecution for a violation of subsection (a), evidence as to the amount of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, in the defendant’s blood at the time alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood, saliva or urine or other bodily substance, shall be admissible and competent, provided that evidence is presented that the following conditions have been complied with:
(1) The defendant has consented to the taking of the test upon which the analysis is made. Evidence that the defendant had refused to submit to the test shall not be admissible unless the defendant elects to testify.
(2) A true copy of the report of the test result was hand delivered at the location of the test or mailed within seventy-two (72) hours of the taking of the test to the person submitting to a breath test.
(3) Any person submitting to a chemical test of blood, urine, saliva or other body fluids shall have a true copy of the report of the test result mailed to him or her within thirty (30) days following the taking of the test.
(4) The test was performed according to methods and with equipment approved by the director of the department of health of the state of Rhode Island and by an authorized individual.
(5) Equipment used for the conduct of the tests by means of breath analysis had been tested for accuracy within thirty (30) days preceding the test by personnel qualified as hereinbefore provided, and breathalyzer operators shall be qualified and certified by the department of health within three hundred sixty-five (365) days of the test.
* * *
(ii) Every person convicted of a second violation within a five-year (5) period whose blood alcohol concentration is fifteen hundredths of one percent (.15%) or above, by weight as shown by a chemical analysis of a blood, breath, or urine sample, or who is under the influence of a drug, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in subsection (b)(1), shall be subject to mandatory imprisonment of not less than six (6) months, nor more than one year; a mandatory fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000); and a mandatory license suspension for a period of two (2) years from the date of completion of the sentence imposed under this subsection. The sentencing judge shall require alcohol or drug treatment for the individual; provided, however, that the court may permit a servicemember or veteran to complete any court approved counseling program administered or approved by the Veterans’ Administration. The sentencing judge or magistrate shall prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle, pursuant to subsection (d)(9) or (d)(10) of this section, that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing as provided in § 31-27-2.8.
(3)(i) Every person convicted of a third or subsequent violation within a five-year (5) period with a blood alcohol concentration of eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or above, but less than fifteen hundredths of one percent (.15%), or whose blood alcohol concentration is unknown or who has a blood presence of any scheduled controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, regardless of whether any prior violation and subsequent conviction was a violation and subsequent conviction under this statute or under the driving under the influence of liquor or drugs statute of any other state, shall be guilty of a felony and be subject to a mandatory fine of four hundred ($400) dollars. The person’s driving license shall be suspended for a period of two (2) years to three (3) years, and the individual shall be sentenced to not less than one year and not more than three (3) years in jail. The sentence may be served in any unit of the adult correctional institutions in the discretion of the sentencing judge; however, not less than forty-eight (48) hours of imprisonment shall be served consecutively. The sentencing judge shall require alcohol or drug treatment for the individual; provided, however, that the court may permit a servicemember or veteran to complete any court-approved counseling program administered or approved by the Veterans’ Administration, and shall prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle, pursuant to subsection (d)(9) or (d)(10) of this section, that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing as provided in § 31-27-2.8.
* * *