§ 31-27-2. Driving under influence of liquor or drugs. [Effective until July 1, 2025.]
(a) Whoever drives or otherwise operates any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (d)(3), and shall be punished as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(b)(1) Any person charged under subsection (a), whose blood alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more by weight, as shown by a chemical analysis of a blood, breath, or urine sample, shall be guilty of violating subsection (a). This provision shall not preclude a conviction based on other admissible evidence, including the testimony of a drug recognition expert or evaluator, certified pursuant to training approved by the Rhode Island department of transportation office on highway safety. Proof of guilt under this section may also be based on evidence that the person charged was under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, to a degree that rendered the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle. The fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has been, legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this section.
(2) [Deleted by P.L. 2021, ch. 170, § 1 and P.L. 2021, ch. 171, § 1.]
(c) In any criminal prosecution for a violation of subsection (a), evidence as to the amount of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, in the defendant’s blood at the time alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood, saliva or urine or other bodily substance, shall be admissible and competent, provided that evidence is presented that the following conditions have been complied with:
(1) The defendant has consented to the taking of the test upon which the analysis is made. Evidence that the defendant had refused to submit to the test shall not be admissible unless the defendant elects to testify.
(2) A true copy of the report of the test result was hand delivered at the location of the test or mailed within seventy-two (72) hours of the taking of the test to the person submitting to a breath test.
(3) Any person submitting to a chemical test of blood, urine, saliva or other body fluids shall have a true copy of the report of the test result mailed to him or her within thirty (30) days following the taking of the test.
(4) The test was performed according to methods and with equipment approved by the director of the department of health of the state of Rhode Island and by an authorized individual.
(5) Equipment used for the conduct of the tests by means of breath analysis had been tested for accuracy within thirty (30) days preceding the test by personnel qualified as hereinbefore provided, and breathalyzer operators shall be qualified and certified by the department of health within three hundred sixty-five (365) days of the test.
(6) The person arrested and charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21 or any combination of these in violation of subsection (a), was afforded the opportunity to have an additional chemical test. The officer arresting or so charging the person shall have informed the person of this right and afforded him or her a reasonable opportunity to exercise this right, and a notation to this effect is made in the official records of the case in the police department. Refusal to permit an additional chemical test shall render incompetent and inadmissible in evidence the original report.
* * *
(5)(i) For purposes of determining the period of license suspension, a prior violation shall constitute any charge brought and sustained under the provisions of this section or § 31-27-2.1.
(ii) Any person over the age of eighteen (18) who is convicted under this section for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, other drugs, or a combination of these, while a child under the age of thirteen (13) years was present as a passenger in the motor vehicle when the offense was committed shall be subject to immediate license suspension pending prosecution. Any person convicted of violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for a first offense and may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year and a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000). Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense shall be guilty of a felony offense and may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than five (5) years and a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). The sentencing judge shall also order a license suspension of up to two (2) years, require attendance at a special course on driving while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance, and alcohol or drug education and/or treatment. The individual may also be required to pay a highway assessment fee of no more than five hundred dollars ($500) and the assessment shall be deposited in the general fund.
(6)(i) Any person convicted of a violation under this section shall pay a highway assessment fine of five hundred dollars ($500) that shall be deposited into the general fund. The assessment provided for by this subsection shall be collected from a violator before any other fines authorized by this section.
* * *