Title 31
Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 1
Definitions and General Code Provisions
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3
§ 31-1-3. Types of vehicles.
(a)(1) “Antique motor car” means any motor vehicle that is more than twenty-five (25) years old. Unless fully inspected and meeting inspection requirements, the vehicle may be maintained solely for use in exhibitions, club activities, parades, and other functions
* * *
to inspection and insurance requirements.
(n) “Motorcycle” means only those motor vehicles having not more than three (3) wheels in contact with the ground and a saddle on which the driver sits astride, except bicycles with helper motors as defined in subsection (p) of this section.
(o) “Motor-driven cycle” means every motorcycle, including every motor scooter, with a motor of no greater than five (5) horsepower, except bicycles with helper motors as defined in subsection (p) of this section.
(p) “Motorized bicycles” means two-wheel (2) vehicles that may be propelled by human power or helper power, or by both, with a motor rated not more than four and nine-tenths (4.9) horsepower and not greater than fifty cubic centimeters (50 cc), that are capable of a maximum speed of not more than thirty miles per hour (30 m.p.h.).
(q) “Motorized camper”: A camping recreational vehicle, built on, or permanently attached to, a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis cab or van that is an integral part of the completed vehicle.
(r) “Motorized tricycles” means tricycles that may be propelled by human power or helper motor, or by both, with a motor rated no more than 1.5 brake horsepower that is capable of a maximum speed of not more than thirty miles per hour (30 m.p.h.).
(s) “Motorized wheelchair” means any self-propelled vehicle, designed for, and used by, a person with a disability that is incapable of speed in excess of eight miles per hour (8 m.p.h.).
(t) “Motor scooter” means a motor-driven cycle with a motor rated not more than four and nine-tenths (4.9) horsepower and not greater than fifty cubic centimeters (50 cc) that is capable of a maximum speed of not more than thirty miles per hour (30 m.p.h.).
(u) “Motor vehicle” means every vehicle that is self-propelled or propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails, except vehicles moved exclusively by human power, an EPAMD and electric motorized bicycles as defined in subsection (g) of this section, and motorized wheelchairs.
(v) “Motor vehicle for hire” means every motor vehicle other than jitneys, public buses, hearses, and motor vehicles used chiefly in connection with the conduct of funerals, to transport persons for compensation in any form, or motor vehicles rented for transporting persons either with or without furnishing an operator.
(w) “Natural gas vehicle” means a vehicle operated by an engine fueled primarily by natural gas.
(x) “Park trailer”: A camping recreational vehicle that is eligible to be registered for highway use and meets the following criteria: (1) Built on a single chassis mounted on wheels; and (2) Certified by the manufacturer as complying with ANSI A119.5.
* * *
(dd) “Suburban vehicle” means every motor vehicle with a convertible or interchangeable body or with removable seats, usable for both passenger and delivery purposes, and including motor vehicles commonly known as station or depot wagons or any vehicle into which access can be gained through the rear by means of a hatch or trunk and where the rear seats can be folded down to permit the carrying of articles as well as passengers.
(ee) “Tent trailer”: A towable recreational vehicle that is mounted on wheels and constructed with collapsible partial side walls that fold for towing by another vehicle and unfold for use and that is eligible to be registered for highway use.
(ff) “Trackless trolley coach” means every motor vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated on rails.
(gg) “Travel trailer”: A towable recreational vehicle, not exceeding three hundred twenty square feet (320 sq. ft.) in area, designed to be towed by a motorized vehicle containing a towing mechanism that is mounted behind the tow vehicle’s bumper and that is eligible to be registered for highway use.
(hh) “Vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.
History of Section.
P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 1, § 2; P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 1, § 3; P.L. 1953 (1st S.S.), ch. 3236, § 1; P.L. 1954, ch. 3378, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 31-1-3; P.L. 1964, ch. 214, § 1; P.L. 1967, ch. 217, § 1; P.L. 1973, ch. 252, § 1; P.L. 1976, ch. 58, § 3; P.L. 1976, ch. 64, § 1; P.L. 1976, ch. 64, § 2; P.L. 1978, ch. 377, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 413, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 116, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 476, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 369, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 654, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 208, § 4; P.L. 1997, ch. 186, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 83, § 68; P.L. 1999, ch. 130, § 68; P.L. 1999, ch. 447, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 56, § 2; P.L. 2002, ch. 136, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 360, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 397, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 308, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 380, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 11, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 12, § 1; P.L. 2010, ch. 239, § 25; P.L. 2014, ch. 344, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 389, § 1; P.L 2014, ch. 454, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 547, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 39, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 45, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 58, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 73, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 288, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 301, § 1; P.L. 2023, ch. 207, § 1, effective July 1, 2024; P.L. 2023, ch. 224, § 1, effective July 1, 2024; P.L. 2024, ch. 172, § 2, effective July 1, 2024; P.L. 2024, ch. 173, § 2, effective July 1, 2024; P.L. 2024, ch. 414, § 1, effective July 1, 2024; P.L. 2024, ch. 415, § 1, effective July 1, 2024.