§ 30-22-3. Veterans of undeclared wars or campaigns.
The provisions of all of the statutes of this state granting benefits, privileges, or bonuses to veterans of any war in which the United States of America has heretofore been engaged, or to the widow or widower or domestic partner or other surviving kin of deceased veterans of that war, shall hereafter be construed to provide for like benefits, privileges and bonuses for any man or woman of the armed forces who has been engaged heretofore, is now, or may hereafter be engaged in the active conduct of and/or fighting in the Korean Campaign or the conflict in Vietnam or any following campaign or war, declared or undeclared, which the armed forces of the United States of America conduct or in which those forces have a part, and who, having been actively engaged as hereinbefore described, has heretofore been, or may hereafter be, honorably discharged from the armed forces of this nation, and to the widow or widower or domestic partner or other surviving kin of any such deceased veteran of that campaign or war.
History of Section.
P.L. 1951, ch. 2754, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 30-22-3; P.L. 1968, ch. 17, § 1; P.L. 1993,
ch. 252, § 3; P.L. 1997, ch. 327, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 510, § 9; P.L. 2016, ch. 511,
art. 2, § 44.