§ 28-42-7. Independent contractor and employee distinguished.
The determination of independent contractor or employee status for purposes of chapters 42 — 44 of this title shall be the same as those factors used by the Internal Revenue Service in its code and regulations.
History of Section.
G.L. 1938, ch. 284, § 3; P.L. 1939, ch. 659, § 2; P.L. 1939, ch. 670, § 1; P.L. 1949,
ch. 2175, § 1; impl. am. P.L. 1953, ch. 3206, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-42-7; P.L. 1998,
ch. 234, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 334, § 1.