§ 28-41-31. Fees charged claimants.
No individual claiming benefits shall be charged fees of any kind by the director or his or her representative, or by the board of review or its representatives, in any proceeding under chapters 39 — 41 of this title. Any individual claiming benefits in any proceeding or court action may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized agent. The director shall have the authority to fix the fees of that counsel or other duly authorized agent, but no counsel or agents shall together be allowed to charge or receive for those services more than ten per cent (10%) of the maximum benefits at issue in that proceeding or court action except as specifically allowed by the superior court.
History of Section.
P.L. 1942, ch. 1200, § 10; P.L. 1949, ch. 2176, § 1; impl. am. P.L. 1953, ch. 3206,
§ 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-41-31.